Avast Free Antivirus and blocking suspicious files

I have a pretty basic question, because I just wanted to make sure, just in case. If you accidentally click a malicious file (i.e. a VBS file containing a harmful script) and Avast blocks it from being opened and puts it under quarantine, does it mean that the danger has been prevented completely, or is it possible that some damage has been done anyway? At what stage does Avast block a file from being launched? Is it when it’s already being read, or before even opening it by the system, or when? Is there any chance that some of the code still managed to slip through? Or is there nothing to worry about once Avast has intervened?

That pretty much depends on what it’s catching. If it’s something that’s already on your system, it has probabl already done some damage.
If it’s something brand new, the damage was prevented and you’re safe.

I mean something like if you find a suspicious VBS file in a folder you downloaded on your computer and accidentally open it instead of deleting it, but then Avast blocks it and quarantines.