Avast Free Antivirus Blocking Synergy? Need Help Adding an Exception!

I’m running into a frustrating issue with Avast Free Antivirus and Synergy on Windows. Whenever the Avast app is in focus or right after my PC finishes starting up, Synergy stops working—like, the remote mouse/keyboard control just freezes. :computer_mouse::cross_mark:

I’ve tried adding Synergy to Avast’s firewall exceptions and even tinkered with file/shield exclusions, but no luck . Weirdly, Synergy works perfectly as long as Avast isn’t the active window . So it’s definitely something about Avast’s RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol) protection interfering.

Has anyone figured out how to add a proper exception for Synergy in Avast? Or is there a hidden setting to stop it from blocking this kind of remote interaction? I’ve scoured forums but haven’t found a fix yet.

Any help would be a lifesaver! :blush:

Whilst I don’t have any issues, not using it and had to look it up.

Synergy is an app that shares one mouse and one keyboard across multiple computers and monitors. Instant download, easy to setup in minutes.

I suspect you might be getting an issue with the Network Inspector rather than the Firewall. Relating to a previous bug (my interpretation).

See these images of my settings and see if adjusting yours helps. Don’t try unchecking them all at one try one at a time to find the true culprit. My settings derived from getting hacked off by the frequency Network Inspector after an update to 25.2.xxxx. Note a new program version has just been released 25.3.xxxx, check that out first and see if this bug was squashed.

Thanks for the suggestions! The app is fully updated to version 25.3.9983a (build 25.3.9983.922). I tried tweaking the settings you mentioned, but they don’t seem to make a difference. Synergy still freezes whenever I click anywhere in the Avast interface.

Whilst it shouldn’t need it for the changes to take effect, a restart might be helpful.

I’ve tried restarting the computer a few times after applying the changes to the Avast settings, but the problem still happens. For now, I’m using an Android app to control the remote computer as a workaround, since it doesn’t get blocked by Avast like Synergy does, whenever Synergy freezes.

OK, sorry it wasn’t more productive.

No worries, I really appreciate you taking the time to check it out!

1 Like

Barrier app similar to Sinergy breaks every time i open the Avast Antivirus or just hover over the icon on the taskbar on Windows 7 64 bit . Please help me

This solved the problem for me.

Yes it works - disabling the “input manipulation” in settings - troubleshouting

Thank you