Keep getting popup warning about a web connection to an infected website by Win10 system process svchost.exe
Web address 11.tlu.dl.delivery.mp.microsoft.com
Exploit SWF:CVE-2014-0543
See attached screenshot
Fully updated Avast Free (UK Noon June 2nd)
Most likely a false positive - but I suppose the site may be compromised
Reporting Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php.
It seems this warning relates to an attempt to update an obsolete version of Adobe Flash-Player.
https://nvd.nist.gov/vuln/detail/CVE-2014-0543
Not had a chance to check the computer generating these repeated warnings as yet (it’s at another address)
- but I suppose it might have a legacy copy of Flash-Player installed that is triggering an attempt to update.
There is another report of this warning on the forum from back in January 2021
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=248202.0
Recommendation then was to uninstall any old copies of Flash-Player
- or better yet remove any standalone copies of Adobe Flash-player altogether.
I think most browsers have now dumped even their own internal Flash-Player support (Chrome and Edge)
Thanks for the feedback.
I would agree in removing any old copies of Flash Player, given it is such a target and official support for it has ended.
I’m just wondering about removing a Firefox extension - Flash-HTML5 for YouTube™
“1. Allows you to play YouTube in Flash or HTML5 player.”
I don’t believe there would be any YouTube videos in Flash now to switch to HTML5 to view them.