Hello,
I have Avast free edition.
Since today it’s blocking sites like google when they redirect to their https version.
When I disable Avast for 10 minutes I can continue with these sites.
Is this a known problem?
Hello,
I have Avast free edition.
Since today it’s blocking sites like google when they redirect to their https version.
When I disable Avast for 10 minutes I can continue with these sites.
Is this a known problem?
Avast 2015: Managing HTTPS scanning in Web Shield https://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB189#artTitle
@Pondus ,
thanks for the reply and hint.
interesting… that page says that https scanning is not supported on XP and Vista but if I turn off that feature everything works fine.
Altho this is an XP SP3 box.
The article needs to be updated, is isn’t supported in XP SP2 and it has only been possible in XP SP3 since the avast 2015 update 3 10.3.2225.
Even so on qualifying avast 10.3.2225 with XP SP3 systems for some reason some users are still experiencing a problem with https scanning.
actually it’s the first time it happend and Avast has been on that box for several years now.
yea, but HTTPS scan has not ![]()