Avast said it is an virus then don’t let me update Opera. If I go to About of Opera, then it would say update fail. It is a fresh install of Opera. What can I do?
What is the exact message from avast ? (screenshot)
Online installer :
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/e7d595c20057978b1097429b85deb50443f15c8352cf670fff547de02e7583f0/analysis/1473619750/
Full installer :
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/5e4f717e10444a48aab382157882725c97555b112c41621866c723cbf2afea8d/analysis/1473619954/
Eddy and me are both using Opera too, and like him I have no problem either.
The screenshot could tell us more.
Greetz, Red.
Finally I am back to home. Here is the screenshot:
https://postimg.org/image/9wsbdnnkh/
I have two computers with windows 10, both having this exact blocking Opera update problem. Actually I couldn’t even install Opera in one with the small opera install file, I needed to download the full package install file to install, but still cannot update it. No problem with Chrome.
Seems opera URL is blacklisted.
I will notify somone at avast ![]()
May be it is because Opera belongs to a China antivirus company now!? :o
Not yet, last payment is to be done end of oktober
I doubt that is the reason, probably a FP
hmmmmm, IP seems to be from China and dont look good > https://virustotal.com/en/ip-address/118.212.234.11/information/
We blocked 4 different URLs at oupeng[.]com, because we have spotted malicious files being downloaded from them. It looks like the content was altered, though, probably a DNS hijack.
I unblocked all 4 URLs and added oupeng[.]com on our cleanset so it wouldn’t be blocked again ![]()
Thanks for the report!
We blocked 4 different URLs at oupeng[.]com, because we have spotted malicious files being downloaded from them. It looks like the content was altered, though, probably a DNS hijack.
I unblocked all 4 URLs and added oupeng[.]com on our cleanset so it wouldn’t be blocked again
Thanks for the report!
Opera has been bought by the China antivirus company which is “Famous” for being a virus itself…so it actually makes sense to block it… :o
1]
A company can’t be a virus.
2]
It seems to me that you don’t even know what a virus is/what is does/how it works.
1]
A company can’t be a virus.2]
It seems to me that you don’t even know what a virus is/what is does/how it works.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/563649/360-total-security/
Its “antivirus” stuff is more like Malware.