Avast giving off URL:Blacklist notifications at random

Hi guys! I made a post here about this before, but I would like to rewrite it.

So since August 28, I’ve been receiving notifications about URL:Blacklist to a website called “adstracked dot xyz” which I confirmed through Virus Check that is a malicious website. The thing is, I haven’t tried to visit this “adstracked” website. I was browsing through a Fandom Wiki site when it first happened, and it popped up like four times at once. So I ran a full virus scan and didn’t find anything. I have no suspicious and/or unwanted programs on my computer and the only extension on Chrome is AdBlock. This doesn’t happen when I’m browsing through, say, YouTube, Pinterest, deviantART, Wheel Decide, IMVU, which are the sites I visit the most.

So my question is, basically… is this URL:Blacklist thing a sign that my Chrome is possibly hijacked and I’m being redirected to this “adstracked” site, or is this “adstracked” site somehow imbedded in another safe site, like on an ad, image, cookie, pop-up, something like that and I’m relatively safe? What do you guys think?

No previous post, since your on post count one for this profile.

A screenshot of the avast alert may help, ensure that you have the show details options checked.

If you aren’t trying to visit this site, then something on your system is. This is most commonly your browser or add-on.

Since you say you only have AdBlock not sure I have heard of this add-on, AdBlockPlus, yes.
I don’t use Chrome, but I would first suggest disabling AdBlock and restarting your browser to see if it stops.
If not try resetting your Chrome browser settings to default.

Your comments about not visiting the alleged malicious URL and scanning your
system looking for the source of the warnings suggest to me that you MAY
not have a clear understanding of what happens when you go to a web page.

Typically an HTML file will be downloaded to your computer, and it is parsed
by the browser. In the process MANY additional web pages will be accessed,
downloaded, etc. to your computer. Think of the pics you see on a page
you visit for example. These are usually image files (e.g. - jpegs, etc.)
which are also downloaded to your computer and rendered/displayed by
the browser.

To see this clearly, use your browser’s option to view the page source.
In Firefox you can use Ctrl-U when you have a web page loaded. That will
open a window in FF which shows the HTML source code for the loaded
page. Visually scanning it should show many links to web pages.

Another way to spot these links in a loaded page is to use an URL checking
browser add-on that can show the status (green, yellow, red) of links
in all loaded pages - not just search results. When you do that you
will often see a great many “hidden” links highlighted and rated.

When a security product (AV, etc,) is protecting your computer it will
examine all of these links to URLs and check for security threats. It
may follow link chains, etc. Ideally it will check sources for threats
before any files at these links are downloaded to your computer.

In the process of “sanitizing” the sources, the security product may
detect a perceived threat at one of the URLs which is going to be
accessed when you download or browse the site. When that happens you
will get an alert. It is not necessary for you to have explicitly
accessed the URL via your own direct request.

If the AV/IS product detects multiple links to a malicious URL in
the HTML code you have loaded from the web site, you may see multiple
alerts as access is blocked for each one.