Avast has blocked my Personal Webpage!

Avast has blocked my personal webpage (diogoverissimo/com) after it was attacked. I have now sorted the problem with the code but can’t get in touch with anyone to get it delisted…

I had the same issue with Google but managed to communicate with them and get it sorted…

Any ideas???

Cheers!
Diogo

Hi diogo, welcome to the forum :slight_smile:

Please could you modify your post to deactivate the link (change http to hXXp) to prevent others potentially becoming infected.

It appears that the site is still hacked, and avast! isn’t the only one that is detecting it.
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=28e965fe81dc82e95a9ef3dd41f1583892bb7069511ddb95e1ebf54427d08484-1283875800

http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=www.diogoverissimo.com

It appears that there is a malicious script still there pointing to a malicious site.

The script is at the end of the page, outside of the closing html tags and is not supposed to be there. It is this that I believe avast! is alerting on.

Scott

Yeah, spg SCOTT is right,there is a malicious script,see the picture below.

EDIT:Ops,you’ve posted a picture earlier:)

Cheers for the help guys! very much appreaciatted!

:slight_smile:

OOPS!!!,just clicked on his link and went to his page!!! ::slight_smile:

Avast didn’t block the page? ???

This is why we ask people to disable links to potential infected sites, as some will occasionally click it…

Luckily for you, it appears that the site has been cleaned:
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=831f02915c174b1c9a4bcb6de7a36dd073b99ea3b497d5dae59892a822ded9e0-1283941335

@diogoverissimo,

You’re welcome :slight_smile:

Scott