Avast has blocked the Netcraft browser extension

How do I override this? Netcraft has a good reputation and offers useful protections like anti-phishing.

The see details option would show more information.

I don’t use the netcraft extension in firefox.

There is no blocking by the web shield should you connect directly to netcraft.com or netcraft.co.uk
I don’t know if there is some sort of interaction between what is supposedly a security based extension. A bit like two malware applications installed.

I cannot override it David. It is very objectionable because it offers no options. It seems to be promoting a paid for feature so why can it not be deactivated? Does nobody think at Avast? If Avast mistakenly blocks trusted good browser extensions, the result will be chaos for users.

I agree. The blocking of Netcraft, absent any known phishing exploit is troublesome and inconvenient. There appears to be no way to turn-off, white list, etc. But, if you want to upgrade…
Please fix, Avast.

I figured how to do it in exceptions (url). Oh well.

Block if you must, if it is truly found to be an exploit.

Netcraft is very trustworthy. This is really obnoxious. Every new web page opened results in the same black advertising rectangle appearing in mid screen. It’s a terrible advert for Avast. >:(

It’s not a very obvious solution from the point of view of the non-tech user. Neither of my two brain cells are up to it.

It should be possible to disable this farcical ‘feature’.

It isn’t promoting a paid service - no idea what that might be if it were - as it doesn’t say what that is.

First we have to identity what this ‘farcical feature’ as this would appear to be the Web Shield doing its job, something other than you making the connection (which it considers suspect) But why it is called URL Phishing is beyond me. Which is why I mentioned that the ‘see details’ might cast more light on the reason.

I think this is more likely that you aren’t actually making that connection, but the extension is for whatever reason that might be (phoning home, etc.).

I have no idea why it is that you use this add-on, I use uBlock Origin, uMatrix, Disconnect, Privacy Badger and DuckDuckGo add-ons and they don’t appear to have any of these adverse effects in avast. There are times when they break the functionality of a site because of what they block, but no impact on avast

Again as I mentioned this appears to be two security products clashing, given what is said by netcraft:

Real-time protection from malicious sites including phishing, fake shops, and malicious scripts such as JavaScript skimmers and cryptocurrency miners.

So in effect it is trying/doing what the web shield is doing intercepting connections to try and check if they are malicious.

I can’t understand why you haven’t mentioned this before when using Avast or is this since you started using Netcraft, or weren’t you using the Web Shield ?

As mentioned you have choices, excluding the URL path in the alert in the UI, Menu > Settings > Exceptions > Add Advanced Exception and enter the url path in the alert window.

Or stop using Avast (oh forgot you tried that) or disable the Web Shield Or Netcraft as Avast and the Web Shield (plus other shields) should protect against what Netcraft seeks to protect against.

Netcraft is a long established firm in Bath. It deals with security amongst other things and me and no doubt quite a few others have been using its most useful browser extension for many years. Avast has been tolerating it during that considerable time. Thus I was completely floored when, out of the blue, Avast effectively took exception to Netcraft’s browser extension. The octogenarian ladies, among others, whom I support were similarly floored. I have an alternative usably simple workaround which is to talk them through disabling Netcraft. It proved to be too much for them to be talked through adding an email conveyed text string for the Netcraft URL to Avast exceptions. I will be visiting them in the next very few days to do the business properly.

If only the Avast GUI item had included a button for users to elect to make an exception of that Netcraft URL

It was the words “We can also protect you from other threats” which created my impression about Avast ‘adverts’. Anyway, sANJAY tipped me the wink about creating the necessary exceptions which I took up with considerable alacrity. He too was disconcerted but his reaction was more thoughtful than my knee-jerk one.

Hi, there should be an option for that, click to test: https://web-shield-test.avast.com/

PS: You can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Thanks Asyn. I have reported the false positive.

I tried clicking to test: https://web-shield-test.avast.com/

The page displayed contained only the following text: -

blank.avast.com

      blank.avast.com

You’re welcome.

If HTTPS-scanning is disabled try: http://web-shield-test.avast.com/

Hi Asyn. No wonder it didn’t work. I was using a PC with ‘other’ AV software. :-[

The effect when Avast is operating is that the image is like the one in the first post of this thread.

Well… :-X :wink:

I reported false positive to Avast and it has been corrected. Netcraft Browser extension is now functioning again.

Thanks for the hint Asyn.

You’re welcome.

No matter how far I stray from Avast, I always return. It is just so darned good. I just hope that it continues in something like its present form.

It is so reliable that I can trust it to behave itself well for many months without my need to check on host systems belonging to friends and relatives. The Netcraft episode is very rare. The false Web Shield URL positive was fixed quickly.

I had a try with Kaspersky Security Cloud but it caused problems when HSBC changed its online banking logon. I was one a of a ‘select’ few to be lumbered with a buggy Beta version of that function. KSC failed to cope with it, leaving me unable to logon. Avast to the rescue!