Hi :slight_smile:

I don,t use IE quite often but here is my problem “My homepage in IE8 is http://explore.live.com/Windows-live-hotmail” a few minutes ago Avast Internet Security (AIS) blocked this webpage. FP or not?

I found this in Avast nshield log file:

07.04.2011 16:41:01 Network Shield: blocked access to malicious site css.wlxrs.com/XnrQCchPX836L3fVH!R!gdRSMcPIBVjfR6XaI18gTvzYJwuQTeykwke-n449cAvVJ1bpcMFoehazL9jmhlahZg/base/15.40.1211/img/default_final_ltr.jpg [ C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe ( 2308 ) ]
07.04.2011 16:41:01 Network Shield: blocked access to malicious site css.wlxrs.com/XnrQCchPX836L3fVH!R!gdRSMcPIBVjfR6XaI18gTvzYJwuQTeykwke-n449cAvVJ1bpcMFoehazL9jmhlahZg/Base/15.40.1211/NYKpPzcj59cwlx_base.css?ZfDHJ0dwkwrfIMoja3-R7w [ C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe ( 2308 )
]

Did anyone hacked on Windows live web page?

Thank you.

Lep pozdrav

Topic: Avast blocked a suspicious URL, when I was using Hotmail
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=75639.0

possibly related: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=75639.0

False, stay calm, we’re fixing it.

Have a client that gets this error when she tries to access the Calendar in Hotmail. Unchecking “Scan Web (HTTP) Traffic” under Web Shield under Real Time Shields is a temporary fix.

http://i.imgur.com/4SRqH.jpg

Hi :wink:

Thank you Avast team for quick reaction on this problem. :wink: