Avast is blocking me & has blacked listed this site, false positive once again

so if that site had a bug, where is it!?!?!?!?!!?!?
See my first post here....hpHosts reason for listing and user comment in the WOT link
... most sites collect information, that's almost normal these days, stealing your cookies information, and more, but they almost never hurt your pc!!!
You should study Sucuri blog http://blog.sucuri.net

If you think the block is wrong, report it to avast lab here http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

This topic is going nowhere and should be locked

Milo’s was notified 45minutes ago

It’s all propaganda and AV’ company’s know it! And if anyone thinks that the support line for avast does not give money back to avast, well then email me, I have some off shore land for sale!

Can someone IP ban her now?

I am very sorry, but your argument and big ‘conspiracy theory’ that Anti virus companies make ‘95%’ of the viruses is completely false. You have already proven how genuinely stupid you are by making this post in the first place, so nobody will believe the kind of links you post. avast!'s job is to block computer viruses. The website has been analyzed by a human and that is why it is blocked. Because a HUMAN has found malicious code within the website, or malicious code is being distributed by the website. Additionally, if you look at how many anti virus companies there are, and for the amount of years many of them have existed, don’t you think it would have already been proven that they are spreading viruses? Don’t you think there would have been a whistleblower who went on the news to tell everyone? With thousands of people who work in the anti virus industry, don’t you think that someone would have told the world? The only proof you have provided is BS ‘statements’ in very poor english I might add, and a fake website. And services such as virustotal.com, Web of Trust etc are entirely independent. Until you have actual, authentic proof that these companies are creating computer viruses, nobody will believe you. Virus writing is illegal, so someone would have found out by now. You know what else is illegal? Porn. Maybe you should think about that before visiting that site again.

Before i deleted avast, i took this screen shot, just shows you there is nothing wrong with fling.com, it has been around since 1995 and has millions of members ALL OVER THE WORLD!, i have been a member for 8 years with no problems! AND THIS IS NOT A PORN SITE, IT’S A DATING SITE!!

fling’s (I.T’s) called me again, said all is clear, no problems on there end, no malware etc. - they spent 6 hours on it and told me to make a support ticket to avast because it’s on there end, which i already knew it was!

SOME PEOPLE JUST DON’T WANT TO BELIEVE BECAUSE OF A FEW WEB SITES SAY IT HAS A POOR REPUTATION IS MUST HAVE SPYWARE ETC!

again this is a FALSE POSITIVE FROM AVAST!!! 99% OF THEM ARE!!

               LOOK  
               vvvvv

@RinaGomez, May I ask why almost every time you post, you say that your PC is clean? Did we say that there is something in your PC? No. avast! has blocked the website because the malware itself is on the webiste you are trying to defend not in your PC. Not sure why is it so hard for your to understand.

Secondly, you were given a number of links by companies unrelated to avast! which validated avast!'s claim of the site being a host for malwares.

Thirdly, you argument is also based on lines such as “I have been a member of that site for x amount of years”. How does this help us with this issue? If we use your car logic, just because the car was good for the last few years does not mean that it won’t be broken today.

Fourth, there are also conspiracy theories such as NSA is tapping every phone calls, Windows are actually spies for the US. government et cetera. Since this board is not about conspiracy theory, I suggest that you put those theories aside and focus on the issue.

Fifth, avast! will block the site as long as it detects malicious codes. So should every other anti-viruses which they [/i]won’t[/i] according to you thus keeping you safe. We have given proof by providing the links whereas you have given us nothing but saying that you have called their IT who confirmed that their site is clean and stories about your relatives working for the law enforcement agencies.

Since, you have discontinued your alliance with avast!, I would like to take this time to cherish your moments with avast! and pray that you will have a safer journey with your new security software free from conspiracy theory.

Hi Valinorum, but please do explain my screen shot from avast! avast says it has a good reputation, good ratings and no malware! There are many sites with some kind of malware on them, most never hurt your pc or read your personal files, they mostly look at your internet behavior! harmless!

and fling is saying there’s nothing attached on there site, so where is this SO CALLED problem!?!? :o

There are many sites with some kind of [b]malware [/b]on them, most never hurt your pc or read your personal files, they mostly look at your internet behavior! [b]harmless[/b]!
Um, why they called [i]malware [/i]then? :o
nd fling is saying there's nothing attached on there site, so where is this SO CALLED problem!?!? :o
Did you consult [i]fling.com[/i] regarding them being blacklisted by other sites which are not associated with [i]avast![/i]? What proof has they given for you to believe that they are clean?

Regarding the browser addon, I assume the main engine does more in depth analysis than of the addon which is why addons can never be an alternative for an anti-virus.

I did re-scan using Sucuri, URLQuerry and URLVoid. They come back clean now except the 2 ative blacklists. Which means they removed the code. Hence why Avast! will now let you on. They fixed the handshake issues, the Engagement of Malware distrubuation etc.

@RinaGomex
Amazing, 4 pages of bashing avast! for forcing an infected website to clean up their act.
You should thank your lucky stars that you had avast! on your system which blocked access
to that site while it was infected and prevented you from getting infected.

You’re very gracious Bob :wink:

That’s our Bob :wink:

Go Bob!

What’s hilarious to me is, when i posted the screen-shot showing avast saying it’s a safe site, with no malware detected and a good reputation, every one HERE REALLY HAD NOTHING TO SAY ABOUT THAT!.. again proving to (all) , it’s not my PC nor that website, I’T’S AVAST MISTAKE (FALSE POSITIVE) LIKE 99% OF THEM!

ALL TO GET PEOPLE TO CALL IN AND PAY TO FIX THERE DELIBERATE PROBLEMS! ONE OF THE GREATEST SCAMS EVER!

LET ME PROVE IT TO YOU, TURN OFF YOUR AVAST FOR ONE WEEK, SURF PORN SITES, ETC, THEN DO A AVAST SCAN, NOTHING WILL EVEN SHOW UP, I HAVE DONE IT! it’s all smoke and mirrors by the Av company’s! when was the last time your PC froze up, or you had been hacked??? 99% of the time, they are just harmless spyware reading your internet behavior! but the common person does not know this! …that’s why BMW keeps making there cars where you can only go to them, i have a 2011 545i, and i can tell you, on some things i had to go to the dealership, BWM is smart, and so are AV company’s!

one word for you disbelieving ones: Greed!

Damn. Why am I being a volunteer here anyway? Where is my share of the money? :cry: Levity aside, thank you for enlightening us. Since we cannot do the same, please, refrain from using any anti-virus product as last time I checked you migrated to another anti-virus. They are all a big-scam.
Good bye.

Are you ever going to give up? Geesh! ::slight_smile:

Here, This is what I want you to do. You dare me, I’ll dare you. Turn off Bitdefender. Go to Download the latest pack.THen! Scan your computer and cry!

No seriously. If you do that, you’ll end up formatting your computer. And you can say goodbye to your internet and I’m sure there are a few network worms in there.

Edit: I shouldn’t have said that lol. I don’t know what you’d do with that website. Maybe give it to an ex-lover off fling.com

Where’s my cut? I help! Yup, guess we shouold all switch off and you know. Just allow us to be taken over. Where are the black hats? Come take me away!

Yes only time will tell before bit-defender pulls the same thing, …again dealerships make more money off there parts and labor -then sales, it’s a well known fact! just like avast, even the free avast customers call in to pay for support, and 95% of them are bogus false positives! funny how they told me they can fix it for $175!! wow! I’m amazed when people say here, that’s not avast, but a 3th party, well guess what -avast is using them, they know who they are and you think they would just allow them to make all the money without seeing a dime of it, noooooo! So when they do get bad reviews guess what, they can just change hands and put the blame on them for ripping people off, it’s called CYA!

If you can fear people into paying money to better their life, heath or even their personal PC, then you have created the ultimate scam! ~ Michelle Moore