Avast is blocking my browser!

Using a Firefox alternative cyberfox. Avast keeps breaking the browser saying its malware when ever it to use firefox sync.

Another issue with addons and Avast!
https://8pecxstudios.com/Forums/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=722

https://8pecxstudios.com/cyberfox-web-browser

This what McAfee Site Advisor shows.

Warning: Suspicious Site
Whoa!
Are you sure you want to go there?

https://8pecxstudios.com/cyberfox-web-browser may be risky to visit.

Why were you redirected to this page?

When we visited this site, we found it exhibited one or more risky behaviors.

Not sure why its saying site is bad…

All the browser is firefox stable taken and made 64bit with added features like classic ui.

Here is what it does…

x64 Bit Web Browser
Powered By Mozilla source code
Compiled with visual studios 2013
Compiled with help of Intel C++ compiler
Uses windows 8 SDK
Removed features (Telemetry, Healthreport, sponsored tiles And other components that collected information).
Added new features built in.
Compatible With Windows 8/8.x OS

what is the message avast give?..you may attach a screenshot

you can report the issue to avast here https://support.avast.com

http://i.imgur.com/Nxzsqn0.png

seems avast dont like the URL your browser is trying to connect to.

IP history multiple Domains on that IP and many are blacklisted https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/54.191.36.226/information/

does it happen if you use another browser?

Nope.

Read this thread and what dev is saying.

https://8pecxstudios.com/Forums/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=736&start=10

McAfee Site Advisor apparently is also blocking this site.

Says:
Warning: Suspicious Site
Whoa!
Are you sure you want to go there?

Im trying get help at avast forum to unblock it.

Seems to me there scanners are wrong,

Sitelock shows no issues, Scans every 24hs and the most active pages.
Using the virustotal API no issues Scans every 24hs and scans the pages active in real time when a users visits the page
the page gets scanned to make sure the content is safe for the user.


Total Scans: 61
Problems Found: 0
Scan Details

    CLEAN MX: clean site
    MalwarePatrol: clean site
    ZDB Zeus: clean site
    Tencent: clean site
    AutoShun: unrated site
    ZCloudsec: clean site
    PhishLabs: unrated site
    K7AntiVirus: clean site
    Quttera: clean site
    Spam404: clean site
    AegisLab WebGuard: clean site
    MalwareDomainList: clean site
    ZeusTracker: clean site
    zvelo: clean site
    Google Safebrowsing: clean site
    Kaspersky: unrated site
    BitDefender: clean site
    Dr.Web: clean site
    ADMINUSLabs: clean site
    C-SIRT: clean site
    CyberCrime: clean site
    Websense ThreatSeeker: clean site
    VX Vault: clean site
    Webutation: clean site
    Trustwave: unrated site
    Web Security Guard: clean site
    G-Data: clean site
    Malwarebytes hpHosts: clean site
    Wepawet: clean site
    AlienVault: clean site
    Emsisoft: clean site
    Malc0de Database: clean site
    SpyEyeTracker: clean site
    malwares.com URL checker: clean site
    Phishtank: clean site
    Malwared: clean site
    Avira: clean site
    OpenPhish: clean site
    Antiy-AVL: clean site
    SCUMWARE.org: clean site
    FraudSense: clean site
    Opera: clean site
    Comodo Site Inspector: clean site
    Malekal: clean site
    ESET: clean site
    Sophos: unrated site
    Yandex Safebrowsing: clean site
    SecureBrain: clean site
    Malware Domain Blocklist: clean site
    Blueliv: clean site
    Netcraft: unrated site
    PalevoTracker: clean site
    CRDF: clean site
    ThreatHive: clean site
    ParetoLogic: clean site
    Rising: clean site
    URLQuery: unrated site
    StopBadware: unrated site
    Sucuri SiteCheck: clean site
    Fortinet: clean site
    Baidu-International: clean site

Manually scanning with other scanners.
AVG Threat labs nothing found.
CSI websense nothing found.
No hits on google safebrowsing.
Quttera nothing found.

I will contact them and submit a ticket.

you may have some adware crap that is trying to call home

see instructions here https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0
scroll down to Farbar Recovery Scan Tool and attach the two diagnostic logs here in this topic

Im very sure i dont have any adware. I pay for malwarebytes and its running all time plus i did clean install a week ago with it running 24/7 unless it got past active.

no security program have 100% detection … we see that evry day, from user with both antivirus and Malwarebytes

And Farbar is a diagnostic tool …

does that IP belong to something related to Cybefox ? … if not i would do a check, it wont hurt

Hi bcooper2526

Found the particular threat from that IP via scumware and this is it: Win32/SoftPulse.R potentially unwanted application.
See the removal routine for this: Win32/SoftPulse.R potentially unwanted application:
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-win32-softpulse-i-pup/
But maybe it is advisable that one of our qualified malware removers will guide in the removal of this PUP.
A PUP detection is a potential unwanted program, especially when it came unto your machine unintentionally and without user intervention.

polonus

Ran the IP (54.191.36.226) at scumware and found several domains with the same IP
had “Possible Unwanted Program” (PUP). Please follow Pondus"s advice and post as directed.

FYI, having MBAM Premium and avast does not create a vacuum against malware or infections.
Nothing is 100%. You can have almost everything there is and still get infected.

Did full scan with all them nothing.

bcooper2526 since you have done a full system scan with all of them and no threats were discovered. May I ask you what antivirus software you are using before Avast? If you were using a different antivirus in the past i.e. norton, mcafee, and etc did you use it’s uninstaller utility after uninstallation before installing Avast? Are you using any add-ons such as McAfee Site-Advisor? Why are you using Cyberfox and not Google Chrome?

  1. None like i said i just installed windows 8.1 on this pc a week ago only installed avast free and malware bytes premium.
  2. Chrome wont work for me i tried it many times sites will break and not display correctly. Twitch tv will keep breaking and coming up with dns error. No other browser will do that chrome just wont work. The only addons i used for it were adblock plus, and BetterTTV.

Try doing this. Clear all of your browsers history and close all of the browser you have. I think you have have issues with your DNS which is preventing you to see some websites and causing issues with it. Try doing this and follow the instructions https://www.whatsmydns.net/flush-dns.html

Basically Cleaning-up DNS cache helps you load websites that you were not able to access before, maybe due to some DNS issues.

Maybe i just had alot issues with chrome working correctly and i was on stable release. Not really sure what it was ill install chrome it will work for awhile then problems will pop up like dns with twitch.tv only and then i had twitch stop displaying the site was just blue text like flash or html was not loading.

This is what diagnostic tools are made fore … take away the guess work

Just follow the instructions that I mentioned? I too was having some issues with watching programmes via online and now it’s not happening anymore. You can see the details on my signature to see what I have installed in my computer.

I disabled web scanning works fine now problem solved.

Tried chrome again i found it slower than cyberfox and i hate ui now.

Ill keep using cyberfox.