Avast is blocking my sites, why?

Hi, I have 2 domains, hannila.fi and hgs.fi, Avast is blocking both of my sites, and why.

First domain is just blank page with no content and second domain page is just for login screen into intranet. I tried to find solution, I went thru files on my sites, and I could find any suspisious there. Avast says it is malware, I already sent few messages to Avast and still did not got any answers or any reasons how to find the issue on my sites. Please point me to right direction so I can clean my sites, if it’s necessary or just unblock my sites.

  • Espe

Hi espe_H,

Your sites are being blocked because of the abuse that is going on on

Name server ns1.afraid.org Name server ns2.afraid.org Name server ns3.afraid.org Name server ns4.afraid.org
Steer away from bein' hosted at afraid dot org, and report back to www.avast.com/contact-form.php so an avast team member may come to unblock these sites. We cannot here because we aren't avast team members!

polonus

Webserver have outdated software
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/hannila.fi
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/hgs.fi

URL:mal means URL or IP is blocked for whatever reason
As Polonus say, block is related to afraid.org hosting … evrything from afraid is blocked

Get a new host, then report to avast here, and block will be removed http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

You are using Afraid.org.
Read this:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=153800.msg1118228#msg1118228

Hi, thanks a lot for pointing me to right direction… without Avast I wouldn’t found that afraid.org is not good.

Now I changed nameservers, so Avast can unblock sites.

-Espe

Well send that message here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

pol

Both unblocked;-)!

Thanks a lot!!

  • Espe

We’ve had the same afraid.org problem with the domain kyudokanjujuy.com.ar… already reported our DNS switch to xname.org by using the contact form, but we’re still being blocked… is there anything missing? Could any team member please shed some light? Thanks a lot.