Avast is Blocking my website, what should I do?

Hello,

I have had clients and friends report that Avast is blocking my website when visiting. The red box appears in the bottom right corner saying Malicious URL blocked.

I used http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/ to do a scan and everything is clean. I contacted my hosting company and they also told me everything is clean. I;m not sure what to do now?

Under my hosting plan I have the following websites:

johnraymond.ca (main site)
homemasonryrepairs.com (also hosted on the same plan)
johnknowscondos.com (redirected to johnraymond.ca)

All three sites are blocked. I also host a picture email signature johnraymond.ca/johnraymond2.jpg when I send an email through my web based email client I also receive the red box Malicious URL blocked.

Could someone please advise asap. Thank you

Could you paste the Avast message or maybe a screenshot?

Looks like Asyn beat me to it!

I just checked, avast! doesn’t block your sites anymore. :wink:

Thank you to all that replied. It does seem to be okay now. Much appreciated!!

Asyn, i’m in the exactly situation.

Please verify my site. http://paradalesbica.com.br

Thanx.

You’re welcome.

Try again, no warning here.

I have same problem with my site. Some users was told me that Avast blocked my site due the malicious code on the site. What should I do. There is no malicious code on my site. http://dancesport.ru

Add hxxp instead of http u dont want any poor curious sucker who is a non avast user to clik on that… : 8)

I’m sure 1000000% I have no malicious code on my site!!!

Please add hxxp instead of http please.

You can report a possible FP here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles

Thank you very much.

You’re welcome.

Check here how to clean and make a website secure.

The vast majority of malware today is distributed over the web, mostly by means of hacked (otherwise legitimate) sites. The attacker usually injects malicious some scripts into some (or all) pages on the site, waiting for an unsuspecting user to visit the site and possible infect his/her machine.

And this is where avast’s detection capabilities really excel. Its abilities to detect these web-based malicious scripts are second to none, and thanks to the Web Shield and Script Blocking providers, they are used exactly when needed, doing an excellent job stopping the web-based malware right on the entry point.

http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=dancesport.ru
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/dancesport.ru

There is no malicious code or something on my site. I have checked logs and so on, I have read how to clean my site and make’em secure. But nothing to clean.

@BANDiT600 it would help if you told us what avast say…
can you attach a screen shot of the avast warning ?

Hi BANDiT600,

Going to the code of that page, I see this: -vkontakte.ru/js/api/share.js?9 suspicious
[suspicious:2] (ipaddr:87.240.188.254) (script) -vkontakte.ru/js/api/share.js?9
status: (referer=-www.dancesport.ru/)saved 11333 bytes b76365ec69fa297471be445d558ed77dc412e6b2
info: [img] -vk.com/images/vk16.png
info: [decodingLevel=0] found JavaScript
error: undefined function document.getElementById(“form”).submit
suspicious
Not much here: htxp://wepawet.iseclab.org/view.php?hash=bbd59b98c11ff4277fee937238fcf3db&t=1329231062&type=js apart from some adware tracking

Given suspicious here: htxp://urlquery.net/report.php?id=21420

polonus

Avast warning says: Malicious url hxxp://rambler-analytics.ru/ajax.js