Avast is blocking my website

I’ve contacted support numerous times about this issue and haven’t had any kind of response.

I launched the website for my business back in October 2014 on the Wordpress platform. It was soon pointed out to me that several potential customers couldn’t access the website as Avast was blocking them from doing so. Straight away as any sane person would I paid a virus removal company to check over the website and remove any viruses/malicious files…they found NOTHING!

I’ve since moved my website to the Shopify platform. These guys take security very seriously, and confirm 100% that there are no viruses/malicious files present anywhere.

I’m actually begging for someone at Avast to review my website again, I don’t even want to think about how many sales I’ve lost because of this issue. It’s hard enough to run a business nowadays, let alone when one of the biggest antivirus companies is stopping potential customers from viewing my website.

This is my website (not that you’ll be able to view it if you’re using Avast!).

http://goo.gl/LmDtoA

Hi Ash182

I was not able to find any support ticket sent by you. Do you have a ticket ID?

No I haven’t saved the emails sorry.

What can be done about this?

Please fill this form https://www.avast.com/contact-us.php?subject=VIRUS-FILE

Select “Report false virus alert on website” and indicate your website url.

:slight_smile:

Hello Ash182, site is now clean and was removed from blacklist.

Hi Tondah,

Thank you so much! Do I still need to fill out the form?

Regards,

Ash

he say the block is removed … so no :wink: