avast is blocking some sites

Hello. Why is avast blocking this site:

berza-delova.com

avast says that there is malware on site.

I have scanned this site with many online malware scanners and none of them say’s that there is malware on site.
there is no malware on this site, so why is blocked by avast?

you dont say what malware?

If avast say URL:Mal it means the URL or IP is on a blacklist for whatever reason…it does not have to be infected

IP (188.2.177.117) is on 7 blacklists :-\
b.barracudacentral.org / dnsbl.sorbs.net / dul.dnsbl.sorbs.net / dyn.shlink.org / l2.apews.org / pbl.spamhaus.org / zen.spamhaus.org

apews.org list this as why

CASE: C-36 Spammer / Scammer / Scanner / Zombie / other within this CIDR

The server is hosted afraid

[b]
Hosts…

…malicious URLs? No

…badware? Yes

…botnet C&C servers? No

…exploit servers? No

…Zeus botnet servers? No

…Current Events? Yes

…phishing servers? No

…spam servers? No

…spam bots? No

…spam activity? Yes
[/b]

http://sitevet.com/db/asn/AS31042

locate this hidden iframe

VirusTotal
https://www.virustotal.com/nb/file/dee7d72db418cd4263af4aedceaaa720ff781c7542eaae6dc145d0f6efe49174/analysis/1395863548/

iframe is from google adsense

avast say URL:Mal

here is another site hosted on same ip and result from virus total

https://www.virustotal.com/nb/url/0e45315443c29ad612ae28c0f721e19ee7cc2e308aaeb6373ceb317335784fc0/analysis/

it’s clean site but avast is also throwing URL:Mal

polovniautodelovi.com

also on same ip but avast has not blocked this site.

There are no malware/spam on this sites, they are on the same ip, some of them are blocked some not.

Trying to figure out why?

VirusTotal URL scan does not scan for malware, it is a reputation check…

the site seems to be hosted at afraid.org that have very bad reputation
this is what Milos say http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=144105.msg1045857#msg1045857

and check your IP adress (188.2.177.117) here http://whatismyipaddress.com/blacklist-check

ok ip is listed on 1 site but they say

Whatismyipaddress.com does not recommend the usage of this blacklist. It has the potential to block large segments of IP addresses. If you are listed with them it is generally not a problem.

it’s dynamic ip. maybe someone else used this ip to send spam before me, i am unable to know that.

ok maybe i need to access my webcam over net and i am unable to do so because i have used afraid which have bad reputation by avast.

i am trying to suggest that this type of detection is not working good in avast. avast is blocking sites by some strange criteria and not checking them first.
it shouldn’t block sites by ip nor dynamic ip a dressess, i have mentioned remote usage if devices.

sites are not even scanned, they get’s blocked right away which is not good because they don’t have any malware on them as avast say they have.

you can confirm that the server not is afraid.org?

http://whois.domaintools.com/berzadelova.com

only 1 Blacklist

http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/berzadelova.com/

see:http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=http%3A%2F%2Fberza-delova.com

I can not solve your problem

use contact from

http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

ok ip is listed on 1 site but they say
unless there is something wrong with my computer, i see 7 red dots when checking your IP (188.2.177.117) here http://whatismyipaddress.com/blacklist-check

some results from blacklistalert.org/
http://spameatingmonkey.com/lookup/188.2.177.117
http://www.spamrats.com/bl?188.2.177.117

anyway. if you think it is wrong, report it here http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
you may add a link to this topic in case they reply here…

ThreatSTOP has threats last seen 75 minutes ago for MODIFIED ITAR threat danger level 1
and 2 days for new malware domain (domain) threat danger level 3
Also see: http://www.projecthoneypot.org/ip_188.2.177.117
But this is at the crux of the problem http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=Berza-delova.com
Nameserver - ns1.afraid dor org. ns2. .afraid dot org. ns3.afraid dot org. ns4.afraid dot org.
That is the reason for the avast! block.

polonus

I have changed DNS but avast is still throwing me alert.
I have contacted support about problem but no luck.

I give up. Avast is blocking clean sites.

I give up. Avast is blocking [b]clean sites.[/b]
there are many reasons for a block....it does not have to be infected.....

report it here http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
you may add a lik to this topic in case they reply here

Hello,
either your DNS host (afraid.org) allows creation of subdomains for other persons, or your passwords were stolen or the DNS host itself was hosted, but your domain was clearly used for malicious purposes and was blocked.
Any domain hosted on afraid.org can be used by other persons for dns hosting without your control. It happened for your domain, it was misused for malicious purposes - in that case, when nobody has control on subdomains of domain (DNS hijacking), we block the whole domain in order to protect our users. For you, the solution is most probably only changing the dns hosting and letting us know later.

Milos

Hello,
either your DNS host (afraid.org) allows creation of subdomains for other persons, or your passwords were stolen or the DNS host itself was hosted, but your domain was clearly used for malicious purposes and was blocked.
Any domain hosted on afraid.org can be used by other persons for dns hosting without your control. It happened for your domain, it was misused for malicious purposes - in that case, when nobody has control on subdomains of domain (DNS hijacking), we block the whole domain in order to protect our users. For you, the solution is most probably only changing the dns hosting and letting us know later.

Milos

Hello,
if you are talking about “polovniautodelovi.com” I see it still hosted on afraid.org.

Milos

NO I am talking about berza-delova.com DNS is not at afraid any more.

the URL was unblocked.

Always keep in mind that after changing a DNS it takes a while before it is updated everywhere.

Thank you