Avast is blocking the BBC i player site,

Hi All…

Avast is blocking the BBC i player site, and have tried putting the site in exclusions but isnt working.
Please …any ideas ???

Many Thanks

can you post the URL… post it none clickable http as hxxp and www as wxw

and attach a screenshot of the avast warning?

Thank you in advance…not good at all this stuff

hxtp://node1.bbcimg.co.uk/glow/glow/1.7....

plus another one too…its changed :slight_smile:

and avast page
avast! saved your computer from crashing
You just dodged a bullet

You may be wondering how you ended up with a virus, especially if you were visiting a ‘normal’ site. The latest research from the avast! Virus Lab shows that more than 80% of malware (viruses, spyware, and the like) spreads through legitimate websites, with only 1% coming from suspicious or ‘dodgy’ sites.

Good thing avast! had your back.
You can increase your security

  1. Upgrade to maximum protection - avast! Internet Security
    Upgrade to maximum protection now

SafeZone™ gives you safe access to online shopping and banking through a unique virtualized desktop that is invisible to keyloggers and other forms of spyware.

Chat or browse Facebook, Twitter, or other social networks without worry. Our award-winning and certified antivirus engine and shields stop even “zero-day” (new, unknown) threats.

Internet Security’s antispam feature blocks both spam and sophisticated “phishing” attacks, to keep you from clicking seemingly “harmless” links that can really cause damage.

Prevent identity theft. Our silent firewall stops hackers and unauthorized entry attempts, to keep your data safe where it belongs.
2. Surf the web faster and safer with Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the Google Chrome™ browser, which according to our Virus Lab research provides the best security online. With built-in malware and phishing protection, Chrome is designed to keep you more secure on the web – and it auto-updates to make sure your browser has the latest available security.
Download Google Chrome for free
Infection Details
URL: hxtp://node1.bbcimg.co.uk/glow/glow/1.7…
Process: C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox…
Infection: HTML:Iframe-inf

Plus this url

http://static.bbci.co.uk/iplayer/3.46.0/

No problem here, I started out visiting the iPlayer diagnostics page http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/diagnostics and the tests concluded successfully.

I then went to the main page http://www.bbc.co.uk/iplayer/ and started playing one of the Apprentice episode, no problem.

EDIT: I get a 404 error for the URL you posted above and that doesn’t look like the BBC iPlayer URL I posted.

I recieve 403 and 404 errors when using the links supplied by jcdubai but this is obviously nothing to do with avast.

i want to watch the Apprentice too !!!

What does what you said mean…its ok on your pc, but not mine ??
Is it a virus or ???

what do i do next ??

Thank you

Provide us with the logs required here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0
A qualified removal expert will look into the matter,

polonus

Ok …thank you very much

Will do, as every time i go to BBC i Player Avast pops up and blocks it.

Many Thanks

ps how do i take a screen shot ?
and what are the logs you are asking for…sorry bit nieve with computers

Thank you again

I didn’t download it I streamed it for a few minutes to test it, I just clicked on the Apprentice on the main iPlayer page (Most Popular section) and it started streaming.

Since you aren’t in the UK, there may well be issues that may not allow you to view some (or even all) content unless you have a subscription. I live in the UK and pay my Television License fee so because of that I have unrestricted access to BBC content.

So I don’t know how you are going about getting the content, if via third party, there may be a possibility that is compromised.

I may be away…but i still pay a license fee in the UK !!!
Common practise to use a VPN

Thank you for your help


http://my.jetscreenshot.com/2701/m_20120518-egx7-78kb.jpg

ps how do i take a screen shot ?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-xp/help/setup/take-a-screen-shot

There is a good alternative for when you are abroad: http://www.tvcatchup.com/ free service
Plays with a few minutes delay but more secure as with a UK based proxy,

polonus

Or you can use something very simple like Jet Screenshot :slight_smile:


http://my.jetscreenshot.com/2701/m_20120518-my9u-26kb.jpg

That is the problem, as the checks that go on are geo-location as there would be no way to check if you had a UK TV License. Even using a VPN may have problems as I believe the BBC will have some idea of someone using a VPN or not, as there must be many people trying to access this content.

Thank you all very much !!!
Had a trojan, yuk, but Malware got rid of it…watching the Apprentice…FAB !!!

Take care,

JC

You’re welcome.