Avast keeps blocking a site I visit everyday

And because of this, I uninstalled Avast, restarted the computer, and it is STILL blocking my site.

What has Avast done to my computer that it still blocks sites but has been uninstalled?

It was bad enough when simple things like Steam games were getting blocked, but I have uninstalled your product in regular mode AND safe mode and it is still affecting my computer’s performance. I want it gone and I do not want it to block sites any more.

How do I do this?

There are no safe site on the web, clean today may be hacked tomorrow

So you install a security program and since it block a site you like you uninstall ::slight_smile:
What about checking if avast is correct?

Uninstall utility http://www.avast.com/en-eu/uninstall-utility

Can you give a broken link to that site in question. How else can we comment?

polonus

Why would the site link make a difference? For your purposes it is http://arconaitv.net/

The larger question, one that neither respondent is broaching is how can an uninstalled product (and i used the avast uninstall in safe mode, like recommended and restarted my computer) still be blocking sites when it is no longer on my computer. What has Avast doen to my computer that it can still blcok sites after being uninstalled.

Further, it is blocking it in Chrome but not on IE???

And how do you know it is avast?

Because the Avast symbol is in the upper right hand corner. Big pink box that says “Warning: THis site could have harmed your computer”

http://i1014.photobucket.com/albums/af267/tsw62305/avastcapture_zpse8070d95.png

I haven’t seen this popup before, it isn’t one of the regular avast antivirus popups.

I think that this may well be something installed outside of the normal avast program - Have you got the Avast Online Security Add-on installed on Chrome (I think this has to be installed as a standalone add-on on Chrome) ?

Ok, I found the issue. Even though I uninstalled Avast it still had a plug in attached to Chrome.

After eliminating that last bit of Avast, my site is working great now.

Thanks for all your help

But the sites has various security issues that should be addressed ASAP, one being outdated server software!
Site is being flagged indeed by avast Online Security Extension in Google Chrome browser.
The site in question is vulnerable because of insecure outdated server software: Apache/2.2.22
The malware on site is found via this link: htxp://vjs.zencdn.net/4.10/video.js
: https://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/vjs.zenchttp://vjs.zencdn.net/4.10/video.jsdn.net?utm_source=addon&utm_content=popup
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/18811975/malware-update-flash-player-exe-found-in-http-vjs-zencdn-net-c-video-jsver-3
See: http://jsunpack.jeek.org/?report=0102f250e6f6e190a77dd253ab70414dee24367b
Content Spoofing Vulnerability Suspect: https://github.com/videojs/video-js-swf/issues/133
and other issues for version 4: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/27260586/video-js-mp4-fallback-is-not-working-in-android-phone

polonus

The fact is:

  1. Your website is infected and leads to malware
  2. Your website is outdated which leads to vulnerabilities
  3. Avast tried to protect your PC from the infection and you removed Avast
  4. No other user of Avast will access the site unless the malware is removed (unless they add it to exclusions)

You need to fix your website.

Amazing, you received a warning that a site was infected. Instead of investigating,
you simply want to get rid of the one thing that’s kept you safe.
Sounds like " I need to access that website at all costs" Those cost may not be something to your liking.
Killing the messenger doesn’t make the site any safer.
It is however your computer, so, it’s also your choice.

I did investigate, and I found that Avast is prone to false positives. So then I tried out 3 different AV’s and found that none of them flagged any of the games or sites that I frequent. This screams “false positive”. False positives reduce security, not enhance it.

I have used Avast for a very long time.My reason, it’s the best. It will find things that the others have missed over and over again.What blows me away,is when people uninstall because it’s doing its job.If you don’t want to know what malware lurks in your PC or is trying to get in your PC (DONT USE AVAST)

False positives happen. Yes also for games. Whenever there is new packer obfuscation method used , particularly with unsigned software you could run into some FP detection. But with website malware avast detection is known to be very accurate, and often ahead of the competition. Often end-users aren’t aware of the overall very, very insecure situation regarding website security. Either the webmaster or site owner has ignored website (software) security or sloppy hosting managment has security as a last resort issue or are too arrogant to check for updates and patches. Blaming the av or anti=spyware solution for a blocked or flagged website is rather shortsighted, but again everybody that stands in the way of some “happy go lucky clicking” gets blamed for a site’s inaccessability. Also often we experience that site owners go into denial or those that are responsible for insecurities ask us to remove their bad “track record” ;D.

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Where did you find this?

So then I tried out 3 different AV's and found that none of them flagged any of the games or sites that I frequent.
That DOESN'T MEAN ANYTHING!!!!! So what? Avast! MIGHT'VE had a False Positive... If you can create a program that detects everything correctly with NO false Positives, let me know because I want it.

I’ve had few FP’s over the 5 ish years I’ve had Avast! installed. (And this is at least 7 computers)…

The main FP’s I’ve had were related to a Steam Game I had installed. I reported it, they unblocked it. Sinple as that. The site you frequent is infected, don’t shoot the programme that protected you!