Avast keeps blocking malicious websites

Oh, sorry. Didn’t catch that. Thanks for all the help and for clearing that up. I’d hate to start my project from the beginning, but I guess that’s what I’ll have to do. Thanks again.

darth_ender.

If everything is working right, no more alerts and comp behaving well, you have to wait for essexboy tomorrow for instructions to uninstall his tools. He is located in the UK and it must be very late there.

How is the computer behaving now ?

Sorry. Been away from the computer all day. Still the same sort of thing. Just as I sat to type this, Avast blocked a malicious URL. This time the supposedly guilty program was MalwareBytes. I did have Windows Live Movie Maker open and on that project at the time. Don’t know what to do about it besides starting over. Actually, I’m thinking I may just hurry and finish that project and make a movie out of it, then delete all the source pictures.

I feel that the movie maker is the culprit, but to confirm that

Download the latest version of TDSSKiller from here and save it to your Desktop.

[*]Doubleclick on TDSSKiller.exe to run the application

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/tdss%20start.JPG

[*]Then click on Change parameters.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/tdss%20Change%20param.JPG

[*]Check the boxes beside Verify Driver Digital Signature and Detect TDLFS file system, then click OK.

[*]Click the Start Scan button.

[*]If a suspicious object is detected, the default action will be Skip, click on Continue.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/tdss%20threat.JPG

[*]If malicious objects are found, they will show in the Scan results and offer three (3) options.
[*]Ensure Cure is selected, then click Continue => Reboot now to finish the cleaning process.

[*]Get the report by selecting Reports

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/tdss%20report.JPG

[*]Note: If Cure is not available, please choose Skip instead, do not choose Delete unless instructed.

Please copy and paste its contents on your next reply.

Tried TDSSKiller again and no luck. Ran a HitmanPro scan again, and found 4 malware: MMDriver.exe and 3 related to ATI. The program recommended deletion, which I did (maybe I should have waited to talk to you first). I’m confused that one scan will turn up nothing, then a few days later will show malware again. I have active protection on. The MMDriver.exe one seems to redirect to malicious websites according to this website:

http://maxoptimizer.com/exeerrors-database/mmloaddrv-exe-info-exeanalysis.html

Not sure where I’m getting all this malware and why it keeps getting through my firewall and antivirus.

I forgot to mention–Avast blocked a site with RealPlayer supposedly being the evil program. The thing is that Movie Maker was not open. I ran my Hitman scan after this. So if Movie Maker is the problem, it’s not alone. However, since my last scan I haven’t seen anything, so maybe that’s taken care of it. Nevertheless, I’ll still keep you posted. Sorry not to post much over the weekend. I mostly use that computer at work or school, and I was hardly at either over the weekend.

MMDriver.exe is a part of the catalyst control panel, all I can think of here is that you downloaded an infected copy of the drivers … It is a legitimate file, but mayhap it was subtly altered