Avast keeps blocking me from loading pictures to my website or via email

I keep getting blocked when I try to load pictures to my jewelry site on www.artfire.com and also when I try to email them from yahoo mail. I added atdmt.com to trusted sites but they are still not loading. Is there something I need to change in Avast? I just loaded this a few days ago to replace AVG 7.5 free. Did I maybe not get it all out? I also haven’t received my registration key for avast yet.

Thanks, Shelly

How are you getting blocked, errors, alerts, etc. what ?
How are you uploading these images (if using ftp this isn’t monitored by avast so shouldn’t have any connection) ?
Emails them to where ?

Yahoo is a web-based email, viewed via your browser, unless you pay for the POP3 account.

avast isn’t a firewall it scans and alerts to infection but it doesn’t block.

What is your firewall ?

What is your operating system ?

Sorry about all the questions, but there is very little to work with. That is me for the night, just after 2am here, hopefully someone else can pick this up.


How are you getting blocked, errors, alerts, etc. what ? It has a block down in the corner of the site, when I pull it up it says it is blocked because of the cookies.

How are you uploading these images (if using ftp this isn’t monitored by avast so shouldn’t have any connection) ? From my pictures.

Emails them to where ? To a friend.

Yahoo is a web-based email, viewed via your browser, unless you pay for the POP3 account.

avast isn’t a firewall it scans and alerts to infection but it doesn’t block.

What is your firewall ? Windows firewall

What is your operating system ? xp

Hi shellyhebble

As a control, are you able to upload a picture to this forum from ‘My Pictures’ using the same browser?
Do you receive any error notification?

I think I know whats the problem. You have your IE (Internet Explorer) settings so that it blocks some cookies and the one that its using is blocked. You can easly fix this problem by:

  1. Opening Internet Explorer.
  2. Tools–>Internet Options–>Privacy.
  3. Change it so it allows all cookies (If your not sure wich cookie it uses)

Well as I thought it might be down to IE security settings and since your mention is blocked because of cookies, avast doesn’t have any cookie monitoring much less blocking, that as Donovansrb10 mentions is in the IE settings.

OK sending emails to a friend, is that using an email program Outlook Express, thunderbird, etc. or from Yahoo webmail (via your browser).

If from an email program then check your email account settings as I believe AVG might have changed those email server settings to something like either localhost or 127.0.0.1 (I have seen this about avg in the forums once before) and not reset them back to the default isp server settings, smtp.yourisp.com, for sending and pop3.yourisp.com for receiving, etc.

When you try to send an email what is the full text of the error message (you should be able to copy and paste the error text) ?


If the AVG removal tool was not used, remains of AVG might also be part of the problem.


The AVG removal tool only works with avg8 the OP was using avg7.5.


OK … thanks for the correction, David. :slight_smile:


No problem, for a while I though it worked for all versions too.

Gender:
United Kingdom

Posts: 32406

Re: Avast keeps blocking me from loading pictures to my website or via email
« Reply #5 on: Today at 12:59:27 PM »


Well as I thought it might be down to IE security settings and since your mention is blocked because of cookies, avast doesn’t have any cookie monitoring much less blocking, that as Donovansrb10 mentions is in the IE settings.

OK sending emails to a friend, is that using an email program Outlook Express, thunderbird, etc. or from Yahoo webmail (via your browser).

If from an email program then check your email account settings as I believe AVG might have changed those email server settings to something like either localhost or 127.0.0.1 (I have seen this about avg in the forums once before) and not reset them back to the default isp server settings, smtp.yourisp.com, for sending and pop3.yourisp.com for receiving, etc.

When you try to send an email what is the full text of the error message (you should be able to copy and paste the error text) ?
**I tried setting cookies to accept all but it is still not loading my pics. How do I do the email setting change? ***And, how do I load a picture from my pictures to here to see if it works? Sorry I’m such a dizz!

I tried setting the cookes to let all and it is still not loading my pictures.

I don’t know how to change your email settings, I don’t even know what email program you are using or if you only use webmail ?.

To attach images - When you click the Reply button, there is an Additional Options link, this expands the options to attach a file, that can be an image file or a text file (.log or .txt).

Don’t go crazy on the size of the image, just attach a small one.

Told you I was a dizz, I am using yahoo email, not outlook.

When I try to attach a picture I get logged out-too much time to send.

Can I just go back to IE6-will that solve my problems?

I personally would say that is a poor option if it is at all possible.

I would probably use firefox if that works for you, for uploading images, sending emails using yahoo and general browsing.

Me again, could the problem be that my network (my computer and my sons) are using 2 different versions of IE? I called my internet company and went into MSN discussion boards and couldn’t find anything regarding problems with loading pictures from my documents>my pictures to browse attachment on email or to any other site. My internet company said that using 2 different ones on the same network might be the problem.

Thanks and sorry for being such a pain!

Google atdmt.com and you’ll quickly see it is considered by most to be spyware and undesirable to allow their tracking cookies to remain on your pc. I’m not sure you want to put it in your “Trusted Sites” entries. Google and see for yourself.

See http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/atdmt.com.

Thanks, I took it out. Could the reason I’m having trouble loading pictures be because of 2 different IEs being used on the same network? That is the only other thing that has changed-my son just got his computer back from servicing.

Thanks!

I use Yahoo Mail also and can email pics to friends & upload to websites with no problems in Firefox or IE6 (just installed IE8 but haven’t tried it with IE8 yet). You are aware Yahoo Mail limits the size of a pic you can attach to you email, aren’t you? It won’t upload any pics bigger than 1MB for me. What error do you get in Yahoo Mail when you try to attach a pic? I have to first size down most all my pics in MS Paint or my photo editing software before attempting to email or upload to some websites.

I don’t think you ever said, but have you EVER been able to successfully upload a pic to the website? If so, which browser did this successfully for you? In other words, is this a NEW problem? Or is this the very first time you’ve tried to do this?

Also I went to artfire.com and atdmt.com is not appearing in my NoScript or AdBlock lists of advertisers (cookies) for that website, only artfire.com. So I don’t think atdmt.com would have anything to do with this site. Most likely you picked up that issue elsewhere on the web. Also, artfire.com shows they have a help forum link down at the bottom of that page. Have you asked there for help/guidance uploading your pics? They can at least tell you if there is a image size upload limitation.