Avast keeps blocking my Wordpress blog. Please HELP!

Every time I bring up my blog at wordpress and log in, if I click on one of my posts I get this error. I’m unable to finish routing my blogs to where they need to go. Please help!

25.03.2010 11:06:35 Network Shield: blocked access to malicious site ninoplas.com/in.php [ C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe ( 372 ) ]

Is ninoplas.com where your blog is, I suspect not and it could be that it is trying to run/redirect to that site.

See, http://wordpress.org/support/topic/370546, which shows there are many sites where this is happening (hacked).

  • This is commonly down to old content management software being vulnerable, PHP, Joomla, Wordpress, SQL, etc. etc. see this example of a HOSTs response to a hacked site.

What is your blog URL, ‘modify’ change the URL from http to hXXp or www to wXw, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.