Avast keeps detecting win32:downloader and other Infection

Hi I am getting a frequently lot of detection from Avast and AVG (I am in the the process of removing AVG),
I have tried to remove them with no joy at all and require some help, I am not sure how they got on the system.

Win32:Downloader-PKU (trj) file 80000032.@
Generic28.ANIC (C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_64\Desktop.ini)
Dropper.Generic_c.MMI (C:\windows\System32\services.exe)
Backdoor.generic15.AXLA (C:\Windows\assembly\GAC_32\Desktop.ini)

I have followed the instructions on getting a log and have them attached the
first one is from Malwarebytes

I would like to thank you in advance for any assistance that you can offer

Here is the otl log

extras log from otl

Still having problems here is the aswMBR log

If anyone can help that would be great

Hi,

WARNINGUnfortunately one or more of the infections I have identified are Backdoor Trojans, IRCBots or other Malware capable of stealing very important information. You need to stop using all Internet Banking sites, change passwords to all sites with sensitive information from a clean computer and phone your bank to inform them that you may be a victim of identify theft. More often than not, we advise users that a full reinstallation of their Operating System is the only way to ensure that their computer will ever be 100% clean again.

Unfortunately I have found what is known as the ZeroAccess rootkit on your system. It is an especially nasty infection that can take quite some time to clean as well as may have damaged your system files itself. As a warning, during the cleaning (if you choose to do so) you may lose internet access with this computer and in the end we may need to reinstall the operating system anyway depending on the extent of the infection.

If you would like to format and reinstall your Operating System please let me know and we can assist you with that.

If you would like to continue with the cleaning, please continue with the following instructions and I will be more than happy to help. :slight_smile:

Download Combofix from the link below, and save it to your desktop.
Link

Note: It is important that it is saved directly to your desktop
If you get a message saying “Illegal operation attempted on a registry key that has been marked for deletion”, please restart your computer.


IMPORTANT - Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware applications, usually via a right click on the System Tray icon. They may otherwise interfere with our tools. If you have difficulty properly disabling your protective programs, refer to this link here


Right-Click and Run as Administrator on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.
[*]Please post the C:\ComboFix.txt for further review.


Hi Jeffce

I have carried out the combofix to see if we can clear
it through the cleaning process I have attached the combofix.txt
log file

Can I thank you in advance for you help and support

Hi,

I notice that you have both Avast and AVG running at the same time. Having more than one antivirus program running at the same time can seriously degrade the performance of your system. Please uninstall either Avast or AVG (which ever you prefer) using either the provided uninstall feature that is part of the antivirus program or through Add/Remove Programs (for Vista and Win 7 users to go to Programs and Features in the Control Panel). As a rule of thumb one should run one firewall, one antivirus program in memory, and one antispyware utility in memory. It’s fine to have other security tools available on an as-needed or on-demand basis, but when multiple tools simultaneously perform the same function, you’re asking for trouble.

[*]Please open Notepad (Start → Run → type notepad in the Open field → OK) and copy and paste the text present inside the code box below:


ClearJavaCache::

DDS::
Trusted Zone: no-ip.biz\griefdvr
Trusted Zone: no-ip.biz\steeledvr

File::
c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Spigot\Search Settings\SearchSettings.exe

Folder::
c:\program files (x86)\IObit Toolbar
c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Spigot
c:\program files (x86)\Conduit
c:\users\Mel\AppData\Local\Conduit

Registry::
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"SearchSettings"=-

[*]Save this as CFScript.txt and change the “Save as type” to “All Files” and place it on your desktop.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/CFScriptB-4.gif

[*]Very Important! Temporarily disable your anti-virus, script blocking and any anti-malware real-time protection before following the steps below. They can interfere with ComboFix or remove some of its embedded files which may cause “unpredictable results”.
[*]Referring to the screenshot above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe.
[*]ComboFix will now run a scan on your system. It may reboot your system when it finishes. This is normal.
[*]When finished, it shall produce a log for you. Copy and paste the contents of the log in your next reply.

CAUTION: Do not mouse-click ComboFix’s window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.

Avg has been removed and carried out the second combofix,
just to let you know avast has not detected the infections
yet

Combofix log attached

Hmmmm…could you attach the ComboFix log again please? I don’t see it there…

Sorry my fault forgot to attach it

Thanks :smiley:

Malwarebytes

I see that you have Malwarebytes already on your computer. Please open Malwarebytes, update it and then run a Quick Scan. Save the log that is created for your next reply.

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner
[i]Note: You will need to use Internet Explorer for this scan[/i]
[*]Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
[*]Click Start
[*]When asked, allow the ActiveX control to install
[*]Click Start
[*]Make sure that the options Remove found threats is NOT selected and the option Scan unwanted applications is selected.
[*]Click Scan (This scan can take several hours, so please be patient)
[*]If there are threats that are found, please press List of found threats and then in the next window that opens press Export to text file…
[*]Copy and paste/or attach that log as a reply to this topic

Note If not threats are found there will not be a log created.

Ran Malwarebyte and log is attached
Ran ESET Scanner and Log is attached
it came up with 18 detected

Hi,

All but one of those entries that ESET found is already quarantined by ComboFix and will be removed shortly. :slight_smile:

First open an elevated command prompt > Click Start and type cmd in Start Search.
When cmd.exe populates above, right click it and select Run as Administrator to open an elevated command prompt.

Copy the contents of the code box > right click in the command window and select paste >> Press Enter (do one line at a time if there are more than one)


del C:\Users\Richard\Downloads\cnet_WinGuggle23_zip.exe

Close the Command Prompt box.

When you get this completed please let me know how your system is running. :slight_smile:

Carried out the CMD function and Winguggle has now been deleted

System is running fine had no detection at all from avast.

Hopefully it’s now cured

Could you recommmend any additional software that could help with
keeping the computer safe i.e firewalls (using the windows supplied firewall),
antispyware programs etc, I will keep with Avast antivirus

And once again Thank you for your help and support

Great! Glad to hear that things are running better. :slight_smile: Some of your questions will be answered when we clean up our tools below.

keeping the computer safe i.e firewalls (using the windows supplied firewall)
In my opinion, if you are using a wireless router that is secured the Windows firewall is fine. If you are using a wire or not at home on wifi I would recommend using either of the two below. [url=http://download.cnet.com/Online-Armor-Free/3000-10435_4-10426782.html]Online Armor Free[/url] [url=http://download.cnet.com/Agnitum-Outpost-Firewall-Free/3000-10435_4-10913746.html]Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free[/url] ----------

Providing there are no other malware related problems…

IT APPEARS THAT YOUR LOGS ARE NOW CLEAN :smiley: SO LETS DO A COUPLE OF THINGS TO WRAP THIS UP!! :smiley:

This infection appears to have been cleaned, but I can not give you any absolute guarantees. As a precaution, I would go ahead and change all of your passwords as this is especially important after an infection.

Any of the logs that you created for use in the forums or remaining tools that have not yet been removed can be deleted so they aren’t cluttering up your desktop. If you did not have Malwarebytes Antimalware before, I would keep it and run it weekly.

The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Click Start > Run and copy/paste the following text into the Run box as shown and click OK.
Combofix /Uninstall
(Note: There is a space between the …X and the /U that needs to be there.)

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/CF.jpg


Clean up with OTL:

[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator OTL.exe to start the program.
[*]Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
[*]On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
[*]Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.


Here are some tips to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future:

1. Make your Internet Explorer more secure - This can be done by following these simple instructions:

[*]From within Internet Explorer click on the Tools menu and then click on Options.
[*]Click once on the Security tab
[*]Click once on the Internet icon so it becomes highlighted.
[*]Click once on the Custom Level button.
[*]Change the Download signed ActiveX controls to Prompt
[*]Change the Download unsigned ActiveX controls to Disable
[*]Change the Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe to Disable
[*]Change the Installation of desktop items to Prompt
[*]Change the Launching programs and files in an IFRAME to Prompt
[*]Change the Navigate sub-frames across different domains to Prompt
[*]When all these settings have been made, click on the OK button.
[*]If it prompts you as to whether or not you want to save the settings, press the Yes button.
[*]Next press the Apply button and then the OK to exit the Internet Properties page.

2. Enable Protected Mode in Internet Explorer. This helps Windows Vista users stay more protected from attack by running Internet Explorer with restricted privileges as well as reducing the ability to write, alter or destroy data on your system or install malicious code. To make sure this is running follow these steps:
[*]Open Internet Explorer
[*]Click on Tools > Internet Options
[*]Press Security tab
[*]Select Internet zone then place check next to Enable Protected Mode if not already done
[*]Do the same for Local Intranet, Trusted Sites and Restricted Sites and then press Apply
[*]Restart Internet Explorer and in the bottom right corner of your screen you will see Protected Mode: On showing you it is enabled.

3. Use and update an anti-virus software - I can not overemphasize the need for you to use and update your anti-virus application on a regular basis. With the ever increasing number of new variants of malware arriving on the scene daily, you become very susceptible to an attack without updated protection.

4. Firewall
Using a third-party firewall will allow you to give/deny access for applications that want to go online. Without a firewall your computer is susceptible to being hacked and taken over. Simply using a firewall in its default configuration can lower your risk greatly. **There are firewalls that could be downloaded and used but I would personally only recommend using one of the following two below:
Online Armor Free
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free

5. Make sure you keep your Windows OS current. Windows XP users can visit Windows update regularly to download and install any critical updates and service packs. Windows Vista/7 users can open the Start menu > All Programs > Windows Update > Check for Updates (in left hand task pane) to update these systems. Without these you are leaving the back door open.

6. WOT (Web of Trust) As “Googling” is such an integral part of internet life, this free browser add on warns you about risky websites that try to scam visitors, deliver malware or send spam. It is especially helpful when browsing or searching in unfamiliar territory. WOT’s color-coded icons show you ratings for 21 million websites, helping you avoid the dangerous sites. WOT has an add-on available for Firefox, Internet Explorer as well as Google Chrome.

7.Finally, I strongly recommend that you read TonyKlein’s good advice So how did I get infected in the first place?

Please reply to this thread once more if you are satisfied so that we can mark the problem as resolved.

Hi Jeffce,

I am very satisfied with the result :), I do appricate that you cannot
guarantee a complete clean.

All I can say is thank you for your time and effort in dealing
with this problem, I will be taking all of your advice on board

I do not use internet explorer, but use firefox instead

At least I now know where to go if anything like this happens again

:smiley: Glad that I could help.

I do not use internet explorer, but use firefox instead
Even if you do not use it be sure to keep it updated as Internet Explorer is the default browser Windows uses for all updates so your system is accessing quite a bit.