Avast marks my webpage as a dangerous site. FALSE POSITIVE

Hi, I’m having some trouble with my webpage.
Many people have been unable to access the site due to Avast warning about it being unsafe.

I know that site was compromised some days ago. Our team has cleaned code and installed security patches.

  1. https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/832a40987e1e7f14cdb204c14ac2a64d9bbb1dccfd34f8365cf39c17881b422e/analysis/1526289403/
  2. https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/discuto.io
  3. https://quttera.com/detailed_report/discuto.io

Is it possible to delete our site from blacklist?

How to report >> https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14433.msg1289438#msg1289438

You can report it here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

PS: https://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/b5b6e186-0e4c-4fa0-9b7b-e663a9bdfde2

Thank you!

You’re welcome.

This was detected here: https://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/?protocol=not-secure&tgt=discuto.io&ref_sel=GSP2&ua_sel=ff&fs=1

Note! The scan has detected URL(s) from your site and/or IP in Phishing DBs -
This link Flagged URL(s)? will open a utility that will list out any URL(s) from your domain that are listed in Phishing DBs and tell you if Google is currently flagging the URL.
For some tips on clearing a Phishing hack see: Remove a phishing or web forgery warning

136.243.171.30 has been reported 1 times - 2 vulnerable libraries detected: https://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/903a319ef842775b9b24c12e402222743f33d72b485ed06bd91ccb810b4990a4

We here are just volunteers with relevant knowledge, wait for an avast team member to give a final verdict, as they are the only ones to come and unblock.

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Thank you for this link - https://retire.insecurity.today

Hi domaalex,

You are welcome. Good to look into for improving security. :wink:

polonus