Hi everybody I just entered a website in the site block list. ;D
I want to just suggest that can’t we have a same blocking notification for network shield when it blocks some hacked or malicious website along with that notification(right bottom with sound also plz) as it is done in the first screenshot? instead of showing that “THE CONNECTION WAS RESET”. :
:
Because if I have my speaker open then I will be notified. Ok then :D. But suppose I am in office or somewhere else where I can’t turn on my speaker and while the page is loading then if the page is blocked then I may be confused if I missed to see that notification (Second in screenshot) Suppose talking with someone at the same time (I will only see THE CONNECTION WAS RESET". But suppose the notification is like the 1st one (in the screenshot) then it will be very clear i think. And it also looks nice alot :-X
Please forgive my english I typed in hurry. Can this suggestion be implemented???
Thanks
Actually it would be nice if network shield also give this type of notification on browser like Web shield do
+1 I already suggested It. It will be nice. This is in all antiviruses… AVG,G-Data,Norton,Kaspersky… So why not in avast! ?
Will be nice that instead of red alert would be only white screen with web shield logo like on your picture
there will be:
Network/Web Shield has blocked a dangerous webpage (based on list of blocked URL’s)
URL…
Name of malware…
and there options Ignore and Go Home
DavidR
4
I don’t know if it could be done, the problem is that the network shield blocks at DNS server check level before any request hits the web shield http redirect, so it never gets to a web page being displayed that can be replaced.
What is seen in the first image still shows the domain that was blocked, but the page content is replaced by local content. I don’t know if all those AVs that you mentioned have a network shield equivalent, even GData, which just uses the avast 4.8 scanning engine, I don’t know what other elements it might use.
…G-data…
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4McmB63mdlM&feature=player_detailpage#t=68s
system
6
avast! Network Shield blocks any of the processes’ that want to connect to a known malware site. For example if a computer is infected and have a svchooost.exe on it (avast! doesn’t detect it), and this attempts to connect to a known malware site, then avast! will block the access. And what about alerts in cases like that?
BTW. avast! Sounds can be disabled. I disabled them because I hate them.
Sorry for my really bad English.
Ya in that case we can have that alert. We are talking about the web pages here and the connection made by avastsvc.exe for the browser… Then the alert on the webpage would be very nice. Rest avast is doing marvelously.