Avast not blocking https site

Hi, below picture explain everything. Avast block http, not blocking https. Is there solution to block youtube?

http://i65.tinypic.com/atq1oj.jpg

You only put sites in the Block List if you do not want them accessed. Say porn sites you do not want the kids to get to.
In your case the URL for YouTube should be removed from the site block list. You can also add the proper url for YouTube
to the Exclusion List of web sites.

What are You talkin about? I want block youtube.

Why? is it not evry users choise what website they want to block?

Then putting the in the Web Shield, Block Sites List should work. Not sure about Avast but a lot of times, it will not take effect until the computer is restarted. I initially thought he was saying the site is blocked when it should not be. And if you see his screen shot on post #1 youtube.com is being blocked. So I do not see what his issue is.

Your tips are useless. You can guess it has nothing to do with restarting as it blocking http://youtube from the blocking list. dude. Look at the subject title : "Avast not blocking https site ".

Whilst I would have thought this unnecessary, given it blocks http[//]youtube.com* that you entered . I would normally use /* at the end of the URL rather than just the wildcard *. Might be worth giving it a try.

Entering just youtube.com redirects to https[://]www[.]youtube.com/ (square brackets just to break the link in the topic) .

Did you stop and restart the web shield to see if that makes any difference ?

I just tested https:[//]www[.].youtube.com/* stopped and restarted the web shield and typed the full url for https www youtube.com and whilst it didn’t throw up the site blocked page, firefox is spinning its wheels waiting for the page to load.

It has been some time more than 5 minutes and that page hasn’t loaded.

There is certainly something wrong with the site blocking for youtube, whilst I can’t actually connect to youtube, I’m not getting the avast site blocked notification.

thanks.
I just did what you suggest. added /* and restarted the web shield. And still not blocking https on Chrome. It blocking on firefox but unfortunately I did not check whether it blocked before that new changes.

Good to know it working for You, I think I need to deeply clear chrome (cache and all that). I will tell You if it works

It works! needed to remove C:\Users<User>\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome (and reinstall chrome)

Thanks for tips

An ideal way to block websites on the fly, just things you wanna block.
Block site https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/block-site/eiimnmioipafcokbfikbljfdeojpcgbh
also available as firefox add-on.

polonus

thanks, this is interesting. Right now I’m only looking for not paid options. FreeAvast + MicrosoftFamilySafety do the job. (This extension require premium account to protect uninstallation)

There is a better way to block sites and it is independent on what browsers are used.
Block them in the hosts file.
It is free :slight_smile:

nope. hosts file not blocking https sites.

Blocking sites subject is what i’m hunting for years. I tried many things. Microsoft Family Safe do the job except some https sites.

(My issue is complicated because I want to block sites for myself- it’s not so easy)

You’re welcome.

I wouldn’t say it is working for me as such, whilst I couldn’t reach youtube.com I wasn’t getting the avast Web Shield, Site Blocked page. It just wouldn’t load, so there is still something wrong with that side on my system.