Avast popup Malware URL:Mal / svchost.exe

Good morning everyone. Yesterday I accidentally opened a .doc attachment from an email that contained a malware.

At startup, Avast has blocked the threat, but now the “Threat Neutralized” warning window continues to appear.

I have seen that many other users in the past have had this problem, so I followed the various tips finding and deleting the malicious file in the temp folder, however Avast continues to block the threat every five minutes.

I have cleaned the browsers and downloaded FRST, I enclose the report and I hope in your kind help in this regard: D

Thank you!

however Avast continues to block the threat every five minutes.
what does the message from avast say .... all info on it or a screenshot

Upload and scan attachment here >> https://www.virustotal.com/ post link to scan result

Unfortunately I deleted the attachment.

The message says (translated from italian): The connection was blocked at 185.208.211.91 because it was infected by URL: Mal.

Here is the screen:

https://i.imgur.com/tF51LcI.png

URL:Mal = Blacklisted URL or IP
https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/324cb8b28907e725b5740405442ae126cdab4668db796b8cd42925ff8d636f50/detection

The full URL
https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/ee0906c7cc8a0dca6c8bc2bf58223247f8d52a7f987597bfb1db6309e79051b0/detection
File it try to download
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/071409d80affee7b7b897fb4257fcbd67ce3c7feee5eec1bf8101c0201331441/detection

Malware expert is notified, it may take hours before he is online

I will wait, thank you very much.

  • Open Notepad (click Start button → type notepad.exe → press Enter)
  • Copy text from code block below and paste it into Notepad
cmd: bitsadmin /reset /allusers
EmptyTemp:
  • Go to FileSave As
  • Make sure that UTF-8 is selected as Encoding (left side of Save button)
  • Save it as fixlist.txt on Desktop
  • Open again FRST and click on button Fix
  • Wait until FRST finishes
  • fixlog.txt should be genereted and opened. Attach it your post and wait further instructions.

Does Avast still shows alerts every five minutes?

Good morning.
Thank you for your kind help, Avast stopped showing alerts.
Attached you can find the fixlog.txt.

What is status now?

You mean the FRST scan files? These are the latest ones after the fix.

I meant: does Avast still displays notification about blocked threat?