Avast repeatedly blocking any/all attempts to contact Equifax

Hi Folks,

Anybody else having problems contacting the ubiquitously supplied link to Equifax to see if your data has been compromised? Every attempt, from multiple different sites, INCLUDING the link provided by Avast themselves, results in a “We’ve safely aborted connection on www.equifaxsecurity2017.com because it was infected with URL:Mal.” I would really like to find out if I’m among the affected people and maybe avoid having to go through all the crap necessary to at least attempt to secure my credit. What gives here?

You can report a URL here: https://www.avast.com/report-a-url.php

That’s an interesting one, first this must be a relatively new domain registration or it doesn’t like a link on that domain leading to a 3rd party site considered suspect/malicious.

It is not only avast that flags, it is more that flag: https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/fbeb25d696e3807874a19079e24f918081ddc0691a28f0d99487c6940ce256a9/analysis/1505068273/
It is CloudFlare abuse, a PHISH → https://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/?protocol=not-secure&tgt=www.equifaxsecurity2017.com&ref_sel=GSP2&ua_sel=ff&fs=1
Quttera gives it as clean: https://quttera.com/detailed_report/www.equifaxsecurity2017.com

No longer blocked for me on avast: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=https://www.equifaxsecurity2017.com

latest technology score: 63% → https://en.internet.nl/domain/www.equifaxsecurity2017.com/93339/
Risk rating 10 out of 10

Intermediate certificate is missing…GeoTrust DV SSL CA - G3

polonus

Keeps happening to me too. Not sure what to do.

What shield is detecting it ?

https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=208435.msg1420018#new