Avast says it blocked 'Trojan Horse' from Weather Bug site

Hi,

For the record I am using a Compaq Presario AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 3300+, 2411MHz/1.93 GBs RAM, running Windows Xp Home, SP3., with IE8.

All my security programs, firewall and Windows Explorer are updated and fully patched.

Starting yesterday every time I try to check my local weather by using ‘Weather Bug’ I get a message from Avast saying ‘Trojan Horse detected and blocked’. I have been using Weather Bug for years and never had this happen before.

Any chance this could be a false positive?

Here is a photo of the actual warning:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v328/2harts4ever/WeatherBugTrojanHorse.gif

Any information would be appreciated.

Thanks and regards,

2harts4ever

Most probably not. Sites get hacked.
But I suppose they could correct it easily if it is a false positive.

Hi tech,

Thanks for the fast response. I will notify them (Weather Bug) what is happening.

Have a good day!

2harts4ever

Yes ‘Weather Bug’ is bugged :wink:

Why not use a non-bugged weather supplier. ???

http://www.theweathernetwork.com

Current weather:

28C and rain and for the Centigrade challenged people that’s about 80F but the humidity makes it feels much more. :wink:

US cities support:
http://www.theweathernetwork.com/weather/usacities_en

Hi YoKenny,

Nice site. It just replaced ‘Weather Bug’.

Thanks and regards,

2harts4ever

Glad to help. 8)

Methinks you are female and do not want to admit it ???

You lost me with that response??? ???

Sometimes things are complex for blonds. :wink:

Using Spybot S&D and Windows Defender on XP Home is superfluous.

I use Desktop Weather by The Weather Channel

http://www.weather.com/services/desktop.html

rdmaloyjr,

I appreciate your recommended site too. Have a great week!

Thanks and regards,

2harts4ever

For weather, you might check out www.intellicast.com also.

Its fine if you are in USA. :wink:

You do not indicate your country so please go to PROFILE then Modify Profile then Forum Profile Information then Please select your country: then Signature: and put information about your system just like my signature about your system just like my signature so that the helpers can offer pertinent advice.

darth,

It looks like ‘Intellicast’ has a more updated weather status and radar map for my location than the others I have been viewing. :wink:

I appreciate the tip! :slight_smile:

Thanks and regards,

2harts4ever

Another great site for checking weather around the world is WeatherUnderground http://www.wunderground.com/. It also gives lunar and fishing information as well as other tips.

SafeSurf,

I appreciate your response.

Thanks and regards,

2harts4ever

My personal favorite.

Alan

You’re welcome 2harts4ever :slight_smile: