AVAST SAYS OUR WEB PAGE IS INFECTED

When trying to see our web page wXw.reticolombia.com Avast aborts conection.

Alert message says:

Object: hXXP//www.reticolombia.com
Infection: HTML: Script-inf
Action: Abort conection
Process: C:\Archivos de programa\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORER.EXE

These are some technical features

Ip: 66.7.198.180 (n)
| HasCgi: y
| CpanelMod: x3
| HomeRoot: /home
| Quota: 0 Meg
| NameServer1: ns700.sameservers.com
| NameServer2: ns701.sameservers.com

Could it be a FP or we do really have malware infecting our site? Only computers using AVAST block it.
We really apreciate your help

This page seems to be
http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=www.reticolombia.com

Link Details
http://www.unmaskparasites.com/web-page-options/?url=http%3A//nt010.cn/E/J.JS
http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=http%3A//nt010.cn/E/J.JS

Every 3.6 seconds a website is infected
http://www.scmagazineus.com/every-36-seconds-a-website-is-infected/article/140414/

Avast is good, that’s why it detects it.

Along with the link that Pondus gave you, check these out:

Avast is good no doubt.

Thank you very much

Yes looks like your site has been hacked, there is a script tag inserted just before the closing HTML tag on the index page, that tries to connect to a Chinese domain and run a script file, see image.

What, my image wasn’t good enough? ;D

You mean that one where the spider took a walk through some red ink ;D

lol, it sorta does look like that.

Hey! It’s hard to draw a circle on a touchpad! :smiley:

That’s why I use SnagIt, comes with a slew of effects that are a easy to apply.

How did you get this picture?

Thx :slight_smile:

By stealth and guile, joking ;D

Getting the image isn’t the problem it is getting the file in order to be able capture it using an image capture tool (there are many). It isn’t really advisable to expose your system to potential malware unless you are happy to deal with any possible consequences.

Hi JuninhoSlo,

A lovely little proggie to get all sorts of screen and desktop or active windows pics in various formats is
PicPick from here: http://picpick.en.softonic.com/

I give you an example below,

polonus

Yeah, but it’s 50 bucks… I’ll keep my spider!

Snippy works fine.

Lots of other free ones available, google image capture, etc.

Alright, I’ll give it a look. Snippy is nice because it’s portable. I guess the only problem is when I have to draw an arrow or highlight something important in the image.

It looks like winsnap might help with that, I’ll have to download it and try it first.

thanks!