Avast! Suddenly blocking huffingtonpost.com, yahoo.com and bankofamerica.com

I know it’s Avast because when I shut it down I can access those sites. I have a browser which is not protected by Avast and all is well there - the browser I wish to use is Firefox. I have already added those sites to the global exclusion list to no avail. Anyone have a suggestion?

I am getting no alerts with my Avast 2014 Beta 1 on all sites using Chrome.

Which browser are you using to access these sites?

Also no problems with Internet Explorer 10. :slight_smile:

But i dont have Firefox so i cant test that out.

You can report this to Avast over this site: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

No problems with Firefox 23.0.1 in connecting to any of the sites.

Well the only issue I had was the huff has a geolocation and it threw up an error page as it tried to redirect to the .co.uk site and that required user input to allow it to go to the relocated page.

Since others can access the site/s without problem, it tends to indicate that there is something in the mix, some sort of conflict. Like any conflict remove one part of a conflict and there is no conflict, but that doesn’t identify the true culprit.

What version of firefox are you using ?

What other security based software do you have installed (firewall, anti-spyware, etc.) and do you have any security based firefox add-ons ?

Hi folks - it’s not my machine, but one which belongs to a friend. All he said was that he “downloaded some sort of update and now the sites don’t work”. I am not in front of his machine right now so I will have to go up there to see which version of FF he is using. I do know he’s not using any other AV/Security software, and I do know that when I turn Avast! completely off the problem goes away. I will update here in a few hours.

Maybe he downloaded some virus with that “update”.

So he has to find and remove that.