Avast! Web Shield Blocks SABnzbd Downloads

SABnzbd will open the downloads I have setup using Sick Beard, but they do not download - they simply sit there as if they want to download, but there is no traffic. As soon as I turn off the Web Shield the download then proceeds.

I have tried adding the local urls for this program into the “Ignored addresses” section found in Troubleshooting > Redirect settings > WEB. I added [b]http://localhost:8090/sabnzbd/[/b] which is the url I have setup, and also added in port 8090 into the HTTP ports section, but that doesn’t seem to do anything.

Does anyone know how to allow this program to access the Internet without me having to disable the Web Shield?

I found a solution… within my SABnzbd settings I selected a secure server, changed ports and used SSL and my downloads worked. This info was provided by my Usenet account so should be available for others as well. Hope that helps.

hi Compass,

All data/web traffic is scanned by avast! if it is http:/unsecure but not if it is https:/secure. So you run the risk of downloading a malicious file under the https:/secure server settings and avast! cannot detect it because it is not set to scan https:/secure traffic.

Just be sure to always scan your file(s) first before opening or running them if this is what you wish to do.