Avast Webshield blocks streams and some internet videos

The fact that the avast tray icon is rotating is because it is scanning and streaming content is likely to do that. If it reloads, then the process would start over.

Hi,
I am having the same problems after updated to Avast 2014. Everything was normal, now i can not watch twitch tv streaming anymore.

My info: Windows 8, Avast 2014 (lastest program and virus definitions), up-to-date Chrome.
Problems: Twitch tv streaming video keeps refreshing every 5s (the Avast icon turns constantly), everything else is normal (webpage, youtube, etc), no warnings.
Some did not work efforts: Disable Avast extentions in Chrome, disable Reputation services, clean up Browser.
I tried disable Web shield and it’s good though … Very frustrating cause it was totally normal before i updated to Avast 2014 >"<. Now i have to Right click Avast icon → Disable all shield → Open Chrome and Twitch → Enable shield again.

Hope there will be solution soon.
Regards,

What do you consider the “latest program”? Perhaps it might be better if you actually specified the programme, as in AIS (Avast Internet Security) 2014 v. 9.0.2007 (which is the latest programme, update issued on Oct. 31, and which fixed my network streaming issues). With accurate data (including for Windows) it is much easier to help. Sucha s:

My info: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1, AIS 2014 v. 9.0.2007, no other security apps installed or running

Gregg

Well, I am trying to update Avast frequently these days hoping it will fix the problem. So it is 2014.9.0.2007, but does not fix it.
Also i’m using Windows 8 x64 with Windows Firewall enable. But this should not be the problem because it was normal until i updated to Avast 2014.
Regards,

I have the same problem. Running Avast Free 2014.9.0.2007 on Windows 8.1 x64 with all updates, Windows Firewall and no other security software installed. In Firefox 25 all Twitch.tv streams refresh at short random intervals (usually every few seconds, sometimes after 20-30 seconds). Using Safe Mode, disabling addons or setting http://.twitch.tv/ to the exclusions list in Web Shield do nothing to alleviate the issue, the only solution so far is completely disabling the Web Shield. The same streams work, however, in Internet Explorer with Web Shield up.

That would tend to suggest it is a Firefox problem if IE is functioning normally

I have the exact same problem as the users listed above. Having web shields enabled in Avast blocks most web streams and large image files.

System details:
Win 8 x64 - standard with no goofy software installed.

Before you parrot all the ‘experts’ above:
No other security software installed. Problem occurs in ALL browsers (Chrome, FF, IE) regardless of extensions. ALL are up to date to the latest version. No, there is no problem with my browsers being compromised. Weekly scans with malwarebytes, adblock (and noscript on FF) always running, and no I don’t visit sites that would be delivering malware.
BROWSERS CLEANED, PURGED AND RE-INSTALLED
AVAST RE-INSTALLED x3

Both my girlfriend and I are coming up on our yearly PAID FOR avast subscription. Unless I can see a fix for this it’s back to Norton instead. The only solution so far is to entirely disable Web Shields. No point in paying for security software if it won’t let me browse the internet as usual. >:(

Oh, and all this started with the update to the 2014 version. There was no issue before.

You may need to disable Avast Self Defense temporarily through Avast>Settings>Troubleshooting

If you use notepad.exe for the edit, the only text editor allowed by the self-defence to edit the .ini files, you shouldn’t need to disable the self-defence module. When you save the edit you will have to acknowledge the changes (self-defence at work), just answer Yes.

The only other issue is that from win7 onwards, windows ‘may’ give an access denied error, if so it may require that you run notepad.exe as administrator in order to make the changes.

I have the same problem on Firefox with the sites using Flash Player, since I have updated Avast from V 2013.8.0.1504 to 2014.9.0.2011. All was Ok before.
I will try later (I am not at home) the WebShield.ini change from Alikhan/Zdenek

System : Win 7 home french, Firefox V 26, Flash Player V 11.9.900.170

what I am sure, is that I will wait before updating Avast (from V8 to V9) on my other PCs.

NB : What is strange is that the V8 version I had (V 2013.8.0.1504) is not refrenced in the “Avast Release History” (see www.avast.com/fr-fr/release-history?utm_source=prg_fav_80_0&utm_medium=prg_lnk&utm_campaign=free2paid&utm_content=prg_fav_fr-frupdate_info-link&p_var=.%2Ffa%2Ffr-fr%2Fupdate_info-link&p_elm=66&p_lex=198&p_lid=fr-fr&p_lng=fr&p_lqa=0&p_lqe=0&p_lst=0&p_lsu=24&p_pro=0&p_bld=empty&p_vep=8&p_ves=0&p_vbd=1489&p_hid=e161cef0-bed9-49c4-adf9-0a27f0819f10)

8.0.1504 was probably a beta which is why it’s not listed under the releases.

But this version was installed by the Avast normal update process, and i though that this process only installs “steady” version, not beta version.
On a PC with Vista, and Avast free, french version 8.0.1489, the Avast update windows says that the last version available is 9.0.1504 (9, not 8), so not knowing the version that would be installed, I have kept this 8.0.1489 version.

More important, are the problems discussed in this post linked to the post “Fix for WebShield download issues” (hxxp://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=143211.75) where Lukas (avast! team Super Poster) gives some interesting information ?

While the solution posted earlier does seem to work, I can’t understand why this problem still persists in the latest version of Avast (how many months has this been an issue now?). For the record, I have this problem on all 3 of my computers using Firefox, IE, and Chrome. No videos will play at brietbart.com or 49ers.com (the only 2 examples I’d found until reading this thread), unless you disable WebShield or perform the temporary fix in the WebShield.ini file mentioned earlier.

This has got to be frustrating a lot of users who aren’t aware of what’s causing this problem. I’ve been dealing with it for months and finally went back to Avast 8 on one of my main PCs.