Avast’s Network Shield blocked access to a malicious site dns://www.webstat.net [ C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe ].
Does that mean that I have to clean/delete something, or I didn’t get infected at all? Network Shield says “Infected count: 1”.
Avast’s Network Shield blocked access to a malicious site dns://www.webstat.net [ C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe ].
Does that mean that I have to clean/delete something, or I didn’t get infected at all? Network Shield says “Infected count: 1”.
See here.
No you don’t have to clean/delete anything, the network shield blocked access to the site which is known to redirect to some malicious sites, so that aspect was blocked.
You will notice that the look and layout of all the avast providers is the same ?
So there is a limited scope for changing how this is represented, it effectively means one detection/attack/blocked site, you can click the Customize button, Last Attacks and it shows historic details about these attacks/blocks.
Nothing to repair? Then I am safe! Hooray for Avast! ;D 8)
Yes, good news, nice avatar, now you have been able to update your profile and becoming a Jr. Member of the forums.
Thank you, my avatar is from a game called Gargoyles Quest. ![]()
Regarding my first post in this topic: why did Avast mention svchost.exe? Was the virus trying to infect that file?
By the way, are you a sky-diver? ![]()
It isn’t as simple as that, it is merely the agent (Service Host) that is accessing the DNS server to get the IP address for webstat.net. See my image, of where I have been investigation things from the forums where the network shield would fire.
Note the ones beginning dns:// all have svchost.exe that is normal. You will also see one that already has an IP address (the groups of numbers) has my browser, firefox.exe, they are just the agents anything different could be a malicious application trying to connect to download malware and should be investigated.
I don’t know if you know the English term, ‘Don’t shoot the messenger’ e.g. the bearer of bad news, this is very similar it may not be responsible for the attack.
Well, that’s somewhat complicated for me… Thank you for the explanation. The importanat thing is that my PC is safe because of Avast. ![]()
You’re welcome.