Banner ad (not clicked) triggering Crossdomain warning?

Hey folks, and thanks for any who read this, any response appreciated.
My computer has been getting one specific crossdomain problem only on certain websites (for instance, thenest.com). Avast reports it as blocked.
Avast reports a crossdomain.xml (mal url) attempt to access bluebanddigital.com upon clicking a link on those websites. Now it’s a link within the website (thenest.com), not to another site, and the new (thenest.com) page opens just fine…the warning just triggers alongside.

My theory is that the website has a suspect (rogue, whatever) banner ad that displays on certain pages. Avast is actively blocking that ad and tells me so…even though I never click on the ad. Therefore, it’s actually been blocked and that’s fine.

I am writing here BECAUSE, I have already (within last few days) run all the usual, from CCcleaner to MWB to RogueKiller etc. etc. thorough, in safe mode, admin, etc. etc. (Windows 7, Chrome) and cleaned up what was there. I did the in-depth clean because of the crossdomain warning it got me worried. And then I saw nothing for a few days. But now a few days later, I notice that it’s one specific site triggering this crosssdomain and so I am thinking maybe a rogue banner is triggering this and I have a tempest in my Avast teapot.

ADDED: I should write that I note no odd behaviour on PC at all nor any redirects, but of course worry what might be behind the scenes.

QUESTIONS (though write whatever you like):
Does my theory in paragraph 2 make any sense, I mean is it possible or likely the case or off my rocker? Hehe
In any case, is Avast doing its job and I am OK on this front? Note again that I am not seeing the crossdomain website on any other websites (only thenest.com confirmed so far, I have been trying out other sites and nothing triggering any Avast warnings) . Of course if it came up all the time that would be a local (my PC) issue…I use MWB and Avast constantly and other programs as needed…only browse in Chrome (Windows 7).

Google failed me on this one, so, here I am!

Thanks muchly,
-Adrian

Site could have been compromised because of outdated CMS: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/bluebanddigital.com

pol