Blackfight & others URL:mal alert

Hey.

Bit of backstory. The machine I’m trying to sort got a bad infection by an accidental clicking of a pop up question. Thought it had been cleared, but pretty much 28 days afterwards it’s started getting this ping. Tempted to go nuclear & format the hard drive as its mainly a boot drive & not too long since it was set up, but thought I’d ask here & see if you kind people can help.

Only good news so far is in running the MWB scan to generate the logs, the avast warning didn’t pop up on reboot!

Many Thanks.

The nuclear option would work but, it may be a bit of an overkill :slight_smile:

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

CreateRestorePoint: SearchScopes: HKLM -> DefaultScope value is missing. FF SelectedSearchEngine: omiga-plus FF Extension: No Name - C:\Users\Natalie\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\fltfvcvh.default\extensions\faststartff@gmail.com [Not Found] FF Extension: No Name - C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\browser\extensions\{972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd} [Not Found] 2014-12-27 13:15 - 2014-12-28 09:04 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Natalie\AppData\Local\15311 2014-12-27 12:56 - 2015-01-11 09:09 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Natalie\AppData\Local\wincheck 2014-12-27 12:54 - 2015-01-25 15:57 - 00000000 ____D () C:\Users\Natalie\AppData\Local\com EmptyTemp: CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

THEN

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.

[*]Close all open programs and internet browsers.
[*]Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
[*]Click on Scan.
[*]After the scan is complete click on “Clean”
[*]Confirm each time with Ok.
[*]Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
[*]Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
[*]You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Apologies, I derped on the Farbar log & forgot to save it. The other is attached though.

I remember Omiga-plus from the first infection! Thought I’d cleared all traces of that. :frowning:

Have the alerts now ceased ?

They’d ceased after the first malwarebytes scan, but the other steps seemed to find traces from what I saw.

What’s this likely to have compromised on the system?

P.S. Love the community, but the forum captchas required for every post are horrendous!

Captchas are over for you now, just the first three posts :slight_smile:

With Avast blocking the outbound I believe the system was not compromised

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Remove tools

Download and run Delfix

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/delfix.JPG

: Keep Java Updated :

WARNING: Java is the #1 exploited program at this time. The Department of Homeland Security recommends that computer users disable Java
See this article

I would recommend that you completely uninstall Java unless you need it to run an important software.
In that instance I would recommend that you disable Java in your browsers until you need it for that software and then enable it. (See How to diasble Java in your web browser and How to unplug Java from the browser)

If you do need to keep Java then download JavaRa
Run the programme and select Remove Java Runtime. Uninstall all versions of Java present
Once done then run it again and select Update Java runtime > Download and install Latest version

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/javara.JPG

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

CryptoPrevent install this programme to lock down and prevent crypto ransome ware

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/CryptoPrevent.JPG

Malwarebytes.

Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Unchecky

Click on the link above to be taken to Unchecky.com
click the very large Download button.
click Save
Click Open folder
Right click on the Unchecky_setup and choose to Run as Administrator
Once open click the Install button.
Then click on Finish
Unchecky is now installed and will help you keep unwanted check boxes unchecked, this is a fire and forget programme :wink:

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated.

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read this little guide Best security practices Keep safe :wave: