Block the ad-blocking blocker.........

Hi malware fighters,

Some developers and trackers do not like users that have installed ABP or another form of adblocking and have come up with specific scripts that block ad blocking users and redirect them to another page when a specific cookie cannot be set. One such is:
http://www.blue.lu/other/blocker/
NoScript will protect users of ABP and ad-blocking against the blocking blocker?

Test there gives me a page with this message

This is the page that normal users are going to see. Users using Ad blocking software are redirected to the url specified in check.js
If you first had your ad blocking software turned off while visiting this page, you have to wait 60 seconds before visiting this page again to get redirected. (Because the cookie set for a non ad blocking user is set to last for 60 seconds)</blockquote>

There is a script war going on under the hood of our browser.

Here I can also see the point of those that nip all this script blocking nonsense in the bud with a versatile HOSTS file, so this wXw.blue.lu/other/blocker/ will not reach their box but go to 127.0.0.0

luntrus

Hi malware fighters,

Suggestions to even block this before the page loads with a surrogate script can be found here:
http://forums.informaction.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2929
Thanks to NoScript’s Giorgio Maone,

polonus aka luntrus