Hi.
Is it some way to import list of URLs from file that must be blocked?
I am using
AVAST pro
Windows NT(xp pro) based
Hi.
Is it some way to import list of URLs from file that must be blocked?
I am using
AVAST pro
Windows NT(xp pro) based
No, it’s not, I’m afraid.
If you want to do this you could use one of the various hosts file programs or manually update the hosts file with your exclusions.
If i update host file, so it makes my computer slower when it opening blocked pages. And avast can show restricted message if it is blocked. I will saving time on it, if that will work.
//i can install some free webserver that will show restricted message but it is not nice to have server on home/corporate pc on one/few computer/s. it is not good to work on computers with servers. ![]()
Hi MrBabis my Hosts file contains some 70,000 odd entries and it does not cause a noticable effect on my system or browsing this combind with Adblock Plus works a treat
I hope you are aware of the fact that by installing avast! antivirus you’ll start to work on a computer that hosts at least 2 different inet servers or 4 if we count the number of different services provided.
What I am trying to say is that “a server” is nothing more than an application providing some service to others. For example your instant messenger is a server (and client) too.
That makes security bad. More open ports, more application can be compromissed=dangerous.
// I know that that can be done also in some kind of routers, but not all have them.
avast’s ports are opened only on localhost interface - so they are not accessible from outside of your computer. The same can be achieved with the web server.
I think that is possible to redirect ports to avast port.
adr:port site
Those I had open (avast proxy)
Prot. Local address Extern address Status
TCP mine:12080 localhost:1270 TIME_WAIT
TCP mine:12080 localhost:1272 TIME_WAIT
It would great if it proxy could block all connections to it.
Sure, the redirection is needed to avast! to scan the traffic from/through that port.
This is a work for the firewall.
But avast have proxy/ webpage blocker and networkshield. That is also parts of firewall and webfiltrering.
If avast can block some pages why then not be able to block/redirect all pages? atleast them that connected trough proxy.
i mean redirect to youself and show alert that page was blocked by avast.
No, a local proxy SCANNER called Webshield that could, as a second behavior, block the urls you set so.
The NetShield is just against some kind of infection and it’s NOT a full firewall.
So parts of firewall and webfiltrering is not what you’re looking for…
Oh, by the way, what exactly do you want? That avast! redirects the traffic or not?
All HTTP (not HTTPS) will be redirected to WebShield, why are you asking this:
[i]If avast can block some pages why then not be able to block/redirect all pages? atleast them that connected trough proxy.[/i]
I asked cuz of “Hosts file” so that avast could show message when connection to localhost.
By the way, I found some solution for that.
Thank you for help and patience.
Could you please let us in on your solution?? ;D
:-[
http://home.lanck.net/mf/srv/index.htm
Have enough to work as html server viewer and not takes lot of space. Can be used as for redirection through html to localhost avast proxy.
Free limited shareware. :-[
Cheers MrB ;D pity Shareware and not fware