Blocked site - copypast.ru

Hello :slight_smile:

I just want to ask why is this site copypast.ru blocked by the Network Shield. Not that I use this site, but some folks on my forum are asking this question, and I can’t answer. According to WOT the site is clear. ::slight_smile: Thanks … :wink:

Hi XMAS,

Checked the site wth Exploit Prevention Lab’s LinkChecker: results: Congratulations! LinkScanner Online did not find any exploits. finjan does not flag it. McAfeeSiteAdvisor warns against 6 unwanted downloads there.
DrWeb’s av linkchecker reports:
Checking: hxxp://copypast.ru/
Engine version: 4.44.0.9170
File size: 111.47 KB

hxxp://copypast.ru/ - archive HTML

hxxp://copypast.ru//javascript.0 - Ok
hxxp://copypast.ru//Script.1 - Ok
hxxp://copypast.ru//Script.2 - Ok
hxxp://copypast.ru//Script.3 - Ok
hxxp://copypast.ru//Script.4 - Ok
hxxp://copypast.ru//Script.5 - Ok
hxxp://copypast.ru//Script.6 - Ok
hxxp://copypast.ru//Script.7 - Ok
hxxp://copypast.ru//Script.8 - Ok
hxxp://copypast.ru//Script.9 - Ok
hxxp://copypast.ru/ - Ok

Checking: hxxp://mg.dt00.net/js/c/o/copypast.ru.i3.js
File size: 3583 bytes

hxxp://mg.dt00.net/js/c/o/copypast.ru.i3.js - Ok

Checking: hxxp://copypast.ru/top.js?1
File size: 3304 bytes

hxxp://copypast.ru/top.js?1 - Ok

Checking: hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/ajax/js_edit.js
File size: 11.24 KB

hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/ajax/js_edit.js - Ok

Checking: hxxp://readme.ru/informer/14709.js
File size: 3927 bytes

hxxp://readme.ru/informer/14709.js - Ok

Checking: hxxp://copypast.ru/count/online.php
File size: 23 bytes

hxxp://copypast.ru/count/online.php - Ok

Checking: hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/ajax/menu.js
File size: 3368 bytes

hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/ajax/menu.js - Ok

Checking: hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/modules/us_rating/us_rating.ajax.js
File size: 9616 bytes

hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/modules/us_rating/us_rating.ajax.js - Ok

Checking: hxxp://mg.dt00.net/js/c/o/copypast.ru.i1.js
File size: 3583 bytes

hxxp://mg.dt00.net/js/c/o/copypast.ru.i1.js - Ok

Checking: hxxp://widgets.clearspring.com/o/492a68fd6fb318ff/492a6a1594302c2c/492a68fd6fb318ff/2e42f5f4/widget.js
File size: 1944 bytes

hxxp://widgets.clearspring.com/o/492a68fd6fb318ff/492a6a1594302c2c/492a68fd6fb318ff/2e42f5f4/widget.js - archive HTML

hxxp://widgets.clearspring.com/o/492a68fd6fb318ff/492a6a1594302c2c/492a68fd6fb318ff/2e42f5f4/widget.js/Script.0 - Ok
hxxp://widgets.clearspring.com/o/492a68fd6fb318ff/492a6a1594302c2c/492a68fd6fb318ff/2e42f5f4/widget.js - Ok

Checking: hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/ajax/dle_ajax.js
File size: 4731 bytes

hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/ajax/dle_ajax.js - Ok

Checking: hxxp://readme.ru/informer/14708.js
File size: 3939 bytes

hxxp://readme.ru/informer/14708.js - Ok

Checking: hxxp://toget.ru/adblocks/adblockLoader.php?id=copypast
File size: 4079 bytes

hxxp://toget.ru/adblocks/adblockLoader.php?id=copypast - Ok
Checked against Jutakys - BadStuff Detektor - results:

[B]No zeroiframes detected![/B] Check took 12.26 seconds

(Level: 0) Url checked:
hxxp://copypast.ru/
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (iframe source)
hxxp://tizers.net/iframe.php?r=+rnd
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (iframe source)
hxxp://tizers.net/iframe.php?r=+rnd
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (iframe source)
hxxp://tizers.net/iframe.php?r=+rnd
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (iframe source)
hxxp://tizers.net/iframe.php?r=+rnd
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/modules/us_rating/us_rating.ajax.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/ajax/menu.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/ajax/dle_ajax.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://copypast.ru//engine/ajax/js_edit.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://copypast.ru/top.js?1
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://copypast.ru/count/online.php
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://widgets.clearspring.com/o/492a68fd6fb318ff/492a6a1594302c2c/492a68fd6fb318ff/2e42f5f4/widget.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 2) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://widgets.clearspring.com/o/492a68fd6fb318ff/492a6a1594302c2c/492a68fd6fb318ff/2e42f5f4/+cso.jho+/+cso.vjs+/widget+((cso.tfm&&cso.tfm.indexof(v3)
Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://copypast.ru//js.js?2
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://mg.dt00.net/js/c/o/copypast.ru.i1.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://mg.dt00.net/js/c/o/copypast.ru.i3.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://toget.ru/adblocks/adblockloader.php?id=copypast
Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://readme.ru/informer/14708.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
hxxp://readme.ru/informer/14709.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified


The one that flagged it was scandoo.com: Scanning Results: Security & Content Safety

Копипаст… (Change Preferences)
hxxp://copypast.ru

Sex / Nudity
(Redefine)

polonus


ScanDoo does not like the site. See the images below.


Thanks for the replies :slight_smile: I’ll report the findings to the other forum, but I was hoping for an answer from alwil, since there was not found info for malicious content ::slight_smile: :slight_smile: Thanks anyway…

On re-evaluating I’ve temporarily removed it, I’ll watch it…

Thanks kubecj. :slight_smile: But why was blocked - distributing malware ? ::slight_smile: