Blocked Trojan js:FakeAV-HW[Trj] not in Web Shield Log

Yesterday Avast blocked me from going to two links that i got redirected to. I closed the tab as soon as i saw the warning. Avast blocked a trojan in both cases.

  1. js:FakeAV-HW[Trj]
  2. js:Redirector-KN[Trj] - this one got blocked 3 times before i closed the tab!

However, when i checked the Web Shield Log, i couldn’t find the 1st Trojan in the Web Shield Log: js:FakeAV-HW[Trj].
I checked the other Mail Shield, Network Shield and other logs, but found nothing.
i’ve included screenshots of Avast’s ‘more info’ and the Web Shield Log.

QUESTIONS

  1. Were both trojans successfully blocked as Avast first said?
  2. Why would the 1st trojan not be listed in the log, if it was indeed blocked?
  3. What should i do to make sure my system is secure?

Thank you for your help.


http://img805.imageshack.us/img805/9292/avast13dec2011a.jpg


http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/5772/avast13dec2011b.jpg


http://img542.imageshack.us/img542/7145/avast13dec2011webshield.jpg

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Nothing to fear.
The webshield blocking means you did not connected out there,
so you are secure,

polonus

Thank you very much as always, Polonus.

I’m still curious why the 1st trojan was missing in the log?
i thought maybe it was something that slipped through after being blocked.
i remember last time i got infected with html:Iframe-inf worm, even though Avast said it blocked it.

But it’s great to know everything is ok :smiley:

please check the file system shield log is it there?