Blocked website? :/

Heyy,

I just recently purchased avastPro while using the windows firewall.

Avast is blocking a website that I was able visit previously…

I right clicked the lil avast icon, went to shields controls and disabled it - it then let me access the site.

I’ve gone through all of the settings (at least I think I have), went to real time shields then web shield, advanced then exclusions and entered the site there hoping it would solve the problem but alas, it didn’t :(.

I’ve tried googling it but haven’t managed to find anything (just alot of links to this site with other similar questions to do with site blocking) so figured I’d make a post here asking if anyone knew what to do…

Muchos thanks in advance…
Craig

Bad idea…!!
Share the link with us, but make it unclickable by using hxxp instead of http.

Hi,

Is this the only website Avast blocking ?Are you getting any error message (Like website was blocked by avast Filter ) ?Do you have any other Anti-Virus installed in this system (or were you using any other antivirus before Avast ?), if so what was it and how did you remove it ?

For the time being you can stop the Webshield for browsing.

Have a Good day.Good karma.

Bad idea…!!! ::slight_smile:

It’s actually bad advice from iYogi, :o disabling any shield without knowing the full ramifications is never a good idea.

Bad k@rma for him. ;D

Bad advice. Technically incorrect.

@ Bingo!
Disabling the web shield is a poor choice (and very bad advice from iYogi) there has to be a reason why it is alerting. Many sites get hacked, so there is no such thing as a safe or legit site that can’t be infected.

What is the URL that the web shield is alerting on, check the Shield log (see image) and post the full URL of the alert and the malware name of the detection. Change the http to hXXp to prevent the link being active and we will check it out.

For the time being restart the Web Shield so it protects you from infected sites; don’t visit the site, until you know it is clean/safe to do so and we can show you how to do that with the web shield enabled if required.

Hi friends,

  Sorry for that..   ???  .Actually  I was waiting for the reply from Bingo ,for giving him further trouble shooting steps.it was not clear whether one website or more ,is blocked by avast.

Have a wonderful day… Good k@rma!

  1. I understand that, as I was waiting for a reply as well.
  2. It was absolutely clear to me. :wink:
    Anyway, in respect of 1. why did you tell him/her to stop the WS…???
    Sorry, I just don’t get it. It’s a dangerous advice, imo…!!

If you don’t have the full facts then it is best not to give advice which could leave the avast user unprotected on the web. The web shield without doubt is one of the most important shields in avast.

The key to helping is to ask leading questions before giving advice based on an assumption.

Thank you for your suggestions.