Blocked websites list?

Avast is blocking a couple of websites that I trust, and know to be safe. When I set Shield Control to disable for 10 minutes, they become instantly available. Is there a setting in Avast that would allow me to remove these websites from whatever list is blocking them? Thanks.

Im quoting a recent post reply from DavidR here
( Quote ) DavidR
First, you would have to identify the website, change the URL from http to hXXp so the link isn’t active and why you consider this blocking to be incorrect ?

Many come stating the same thing only to find out the site has been hacked, etc. so it needs further investigation.

If you can post (attach) a screenshot of the avast alert.

Follow the above advice ;D is your safest bet.

If you wanted to visit the site even against the alerts, by going to shield control and disable for 10 minutes, you are disabling ‘all’ shields, to you have zero protection at all. So that is something you shouldn’t do.

Whilst it is possible this may be an FP, disabling all shields is like playing Russian roulette, some time there will be a bullet opposite the chamber. If it is an FP then the investigation of the site will reveal that and something can be done to resolve it; this benefits all avast users.

As for a setting, it entirely depends on what shield is blocking, Network or Web Shield and that is why we need more information.

No alert appears. The access attempt simply times out and goes to the “cannot display this website” screen in IE. When I disable Avast temporarily, the websites become immediately accessible.

Could you please follow the advice mentioned and give the requested url? ???

When I disable Avast temporarily, the websites become immediately accessible.
Why would you disable your antivirus when visiting a potentially malicious website? ???

Then there is something else going on than avast blocking, avast doesn’t block, it alerts to infected/malicious site, so you are aware of why avast has stopped you entering the site.

This is more commonly related to something blocking avast’s web shield localhost proxy (avastSvc.exe) like your firewall so you can’t connect, but that would stop you accessing all sites other than https.

This is why we need the information to investigate.