system
February 16, 2014, 9:56am
1
Hi,
I have Avast free antivirus version 4.8. I used to play games with the websites “http://www.vizzed.com/playonlinegames/game.php?id=3981 ” and www.atarimania.com but now it is blocked by the antivirus and gives the following message. Application blocked by security settings. Name: jstella Location: http://www.atarimania.com . Your security settings have blocked an untrused application from running.
Kindly help me unblock the websites so that I can play the games.
system
February 16, 2014, 12:29pm
2
Why are you running an avast version that is 5+ years old?
What is your OS and machine specs?
The sites you list work fine for me.
Simion
February 16, 2014, 2:15pm
3
http://sitecheck2.sucuri.net/results/www.vizzed.com/
Edit: Please break those live links by changing http to htxp, and www to wxw. Thanks.
polonus
February 16, 2014, 2:52pm
4
First site has a hidden iFrame to htxp://www.awsclic.com/l/1259760 → http://www.vizzed.com/boards/profile.php?id=368752
I see a 404javascript.js on site meaning some malcreant wanted to score some backlinks there!
Nothing being flagged here however: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/url/fe3bdc0d7878620aae23326d0bd6c7dfcf49d2b7b0527fdbbe4ab485b068a797/analysis/1392562170/
For the second site, this test is OK: http://dnscheck.sidn.nl/?time=1392560915&id=1736108&view=basic&test=standard
I get a couple of bad requests: http://jsunpack.jeek.org/?report=3e58d0e8a0dc1e6b60f90d77e597a1ce6c54725d
but benign here: http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/ad6abbd905ffa6fcb344bfadd20b86c2-1392561237
There were problems with that IP in the past, it was on the Dshield blocklist, it was blocked as a community threat,
and as an advanced threat, all threats with danger level 3.
But would be interesting to know what threat is being blocked by avast?
polonus
system
February 17, 2014, 6:02am
5
My system is Microsoft Windows XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 3. Computer is i3-2120 CPU @ 3.30GHz, 3.4 GB of RAM. I got the Avast from a friend and so it is the old version. I have entered the website under exceptions in Avast but still it gets blocked.
system
February 17, 2014, 6:07am
6
The response I got from the site is
Java Plug-in 10.51.2.13
Using JRE version 1.7.0_51-b13 Java HotSpot™ Client VM
User home directory = C:\Documents and Settings\user
c: clear console window
f: finalize objects on finalization queue
g: garbage collect
h: display this help message
l: dump classloader list
m: print memory usage
o: trigger logging
q: hide console
r: reload policy configuration
s: dump system and deployment properties
t: dump thread list
v: dump thread stack
x: clear classloader cache
0-5: set trace level to
So i am not able to open the website.
Pondus
February 17, 2014, 6:52am
7
Norman lab checked the site (hxxp://wxw.vizzed.com) …this is what they say
Hi,
Now Malicious content is not active on this site. But we will monitor it.
Thanks