Browser is redirecting to imptestrm.com

I am not convinced this is a PC issue but I would welcome any help or ideas how to resolve.

I recently purchased hosting at hostgator and changed my name servers to point to the new host. However, when I try to the access the domain (allthingscomputer dot com) I get re-directed to an advertising page, the source references ‘imptestrm.com’. This happens in both Chrome MS Edge. I have run avast and nothing found, log files attached attached.

Please break the link so that people can not click on it.
We do not want people to visit a (potential) malicious website.

Also do not change names of log files.
If we need to know the date, we can see it in the log file itself.

Nothing on the scans, so it must be on the site

I have a similar problem that I’m trying to solve: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=179572.0

So far I know that the problem is on my end, as it happens on my iPad, too and my websites load fine for all my friends.

Issue is being discussed in depth here: http://computerissuescenter.blogspot.com/2015/05/remove-imptestrmcom-redirect-how-to-get.html Just to be taken as background info, as cleansing should be directed by one of the qualified removal experts here. Follow his instructions to the dot. Also read here: http://serverfault.com/questions/582962/unused-domain-name-getting-routed-to-double-click
This another of the many many indications and examples that to-day’s user on the Interwebs cannot go without a decent adblocker and scriptblocker. Any unused, suspended or parked domain could become a victim of such sub-domain adware hacks.

Domain registrars participate in all manner of unethical and deceptive behavior. Just sign into your NS account and change the domain settings. It's really that easy.
quote info credits: server fault's EEAA.

polonus

Update: One lands here eventually where adware resides that is being blocked by Adguard for me: -http://cdn.ozb.me/genads/ozbsb3.js?v=179 Why? Well consider these scan results: http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ozbargain.com.au

It is another proof of the fact that to-day’s user cannot go out on the Interwebs without a decent adblocker or scriptblocker of sorts. Whenever you do not want to live inside a glass house while browsing this is a must.
Also the big players aren’t above board in these respects, but they are seldom being blamed or pointed at!

Damian