Call / SMS Blocker not working.

Tested this out today with my landline and it didn’t work…

Created group, set it to block calls then added my landline number to the group, but when i called my phone the number still got through. Am i missing something?

Do I have to use Avast Firewall for this to work? Also, does my handset have to be rooted to use Avast Firewall?

Using HTC One.

Hi,

can you take a look into the log of the filter? Does it say it blocked the call?

Filip

No it doesn’t.

OK, then it seems the filter is not set up correctly. First of all I would try adding your landline number to the group via Call Log. That way it should pickup the number for sure. Then I suggest you should try to check out the days and time set up (since I suppose you picked incoming call filtering already).

Filip

I will give that a go. Since the HTC One already has a call blocking feature built in, which is very good as it does not give any notification whatsoever that the call/sms has been blocked i am wondering…

a. Does Avast give any notification?

b. Does it have an answer/hangup feature or will it simply divert it to voicemail?

c. Does my handset have to be routed to use call/sms blocker?

a) I think you might experience a slight vibrate.

b) Currently it hangs up and if it fails, redirects to voicemail.

c) Nope, no rooting necessary.

Of course we can’t compete with OS applications on Android, they have so much more system tools in their hands.

Filip

Thanks.