Can malware sites be reported via WebRep addon for Firefox?

I have been using Google to search for specialized information, and every link that appears for one web site triggers Avast. Access is blocked (that’s good), but I want to be able to submit a negative vote for that website so that it will be seen by WebRep as potentially dangerous rather than what it is now…unknown. I don’t see how that can be done (so far) and this seems like an important feature for the addon to support.

and what is the URL?

post it unclickable… http as hxxp and www as wxw

Copy and paste from Google link is:

hxxp://wxw.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=13&ved=0CH0QFjAM&url=hxxp%3A%2F%2Fbanks.com-directory.org%2FTexas%2F23475.asp&ei=KuicT4zRA-3TiAKslflX&usg=AFQjCNFChOQSisap0xUN8tU-Ob22sQ-JHQ&sig2=o74bQ9mFEt5M8hiWcU2Qog

Extracting the Google stuff from the link leaves:
hxxp://banks.com-directory.org/Texas/23475.asp&ei=KuicT4zRA-3TiAKslflX&usg=AFQjCNFChOQSisap0xUN8tU-Ob22sQ-JHQ&sig2=o74bQ9mFEt5M8hiWcU2Qog

and it actually goes to:

hxxp://p3nlhclust404.shr.prod.phx3.secureserver.net/SharedContent/redirect_1.html

Every link for this server triggers the Avast network shield. The worst thing is that the stuff I am looking for is sometimes so difficult to find that I have to turn over every rock to see if what I’m looking for is hidden underneath. I’m trying to stick to known/reputable sites so I don’t run into something that’s one step ahead of the anti-virus.

what does the avast popup say…can you attach a screen shot of it?

http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/fcbc261580edbafb21fdf2728f95adfb-1335691537

http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/302e6409be6b61fab4c551ffc961a868-1335690573

Its a red popup that says malware has been detected and that access has been blocked. I’m not going to continue going to a known bad site for more information. Why is there not a provision to submit this site so that it will have a negative reputation?

I am running into problems with the Captcha garbage on every attempt at posting something so I’m getting rather irritated by this process.

Since a large portion of infections come from legit websites being hacked, sticking with only "known/reputable sites (while a good practice) is not enough to protect you.

Because a sites infection status is not what WebRep (and by proxy, user input) is for…that is what the Web/Network Shields are for. Reporting infections via WebRep would result in a whole lot of unqualified people reporting things they do not even begin to understand.

WebRep currently has 2 facets. The first being user-input based reputation, based on like/dislike (colored green to red) and content type. The second being a filter for Phishing sites.

Well the redirect is mentioned here: http://www.malware-control.com/statics-pages/f9eca71b4003ae0c150b5fd87ee338c3.php
Cross site scripting malware,

polonus