Can not access a website

Hi !

I am trying to access a local website www.cablenet.ae but Avast Web Shield is blocking the same. I tried to bypass this address, it again blocked saying that it is affected by Trojan Horse. This company belongs to a friend of mine, so I checked with him, he said he can open and even the web developer has confirmed to him that there is no problem.

Can anyone help me to sort this issue?

the fact that he can open it does not mean it is not infected
and avast is often the first to detect this

Sucuri report. http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.cablenet.ae/

malware. http://labs.sucuri.net/db/malware/malware-entry-mwspamseo

sucuri blog. http://blog.sucuri.net/2013/08/new-wordpress-and-joomla-updates-available.html

also check this. http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=4425149. scroll down to Recent reports on same IP/ASN/Domain
there you find 3 websites with detection using same IP
click the URL to see info on them…then check Intrusion Detection Systems

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.cablenet.ae/
http://sucuri.net/malware/entry/MW:SPAM:SEO

Same problem in two websites:

www.innubetec.com

www.ecsiproy.net

In other antivirus not problem, in avast after upgrade, yes.

Any answer? Is a big problem for me

@Lokem you should start your own topic if you have problems

sucuri report on those websites

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.innubetec.com/

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.ecsiproy.net/

I saw it

If this page works with the same engine that avast, not worth the result

I’ve seen the php file is infected… Is a javascript simple routine to click on photos

Without changing files on the web going well so far, and only update avast since it gives the error

:cry:

If this page works with the same engine that avast, not worth the result
it does not..... sucuri have there own engine

and as you see jomla need updating on those sites
http://labs.sucuri.net/db/malware/malware-entry-mwspamseo. http://blog.sucuri.net/category/spam

http://blog.sucuri.net/2013/07/hidemebetter-spam-injection-variant.html
sucuri blog. http://blog.sucuri.net/2013/08/new-wordpress-and-joomla-updates-available.html

Joomla 2.5.14 Joomla 2.5.14 was released containing some critical security fixes.

Hi again Pondus, thanks por answer me

The website of sucuri not say that section of the site is the error

The Avast from my computer tells me that the error is located in a module that serve to transition from Photos

I upgraded joomla to latest version and the problem is the same

I’ve tried other antivirus (AVG, avira antivir, norton and panda) and gives no error type

As I say, the error gives a javascript routine that does not have any kind of malicious code, I’m a programmer and I checked everything.

if you think this is wrong, report it here

You can report a possible FP here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
you may add a link to this topic in case they reply

Thanks por everything Pondus

it is spelled … for :wink:

your welcome, hope it helped you.

Possibly Related: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=131645.msg972325#msg972325

~!Donovan

That was the problem

Arranged

Thanks donovan :smiley:

Blackhat SEO Spam sites is trying to perform the following described here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spamdexing
See an example of this discussed here: http://quttera.blogspot.com/2013/03/blackhat-seo-spam-injection-example.html
It is all about clickfraud,

polonus