Can you check a site for me?

Hi; my free avast is fantastic; as it has been for many years.

However I am getting a warning from McAfee Free (I don’t normally use anything but avast!) for a site called xww.aimquoted.com that I read sometimes.

site was offline recently for several weeks interestingly
It doesn’t specify what the problem might be and hasn’t fixed anything.
Avast hasn’t indicated anything untoward.
Meantime i’ve added the site to my block list, just incase, though I realise it might have been a false pos.

Thanks for any reply and if you find an issue can you specify what it is and anything i should do.

Sucuri / VT / Unmaskparasites say it is clean

However I am getting a warning from McAfee Free .........
McAfee free....did not know they have a free version ? but more important, do yo have avast and McAfee installed at the same time ?

Hi Thanks, it’s called ‘McAfee Security Scan Plus’; has a Red Shield with an M in the top left corner. When it completes the very brief scan and identifies a site with a problem, it links direct to ‘buy McAfee now’ rather than fixing (aka useless!).

That’s not a ‘fake’ is it? I was going to copy a picture of it for you, but can only drag it.

I should have said that aimquoted has a sister site www.unquoted.co.uk under the same management with a link to each other’s sites, any chance of checking that too? Sorry to ask.

Brilliant that you replied so fast, many thanks!

PS: Yes both avast and this McAfee are on my computer; the McAfee scan is weekly and only takes about one minute

McAfee Security Scan Plus'
well i dont know the program....and as you say "useless" so i would absolutely remove it to avoid conflict

if this works as a normal virus program, this can be the result

Never install two antivirus (see reply from quietman7)
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/index.php?s=7c8217673a726b92cfc91ecfd4294a29&showtopic=260844&view=findpost&p=1441638

URLVoid.com

Report 2011-04-28 19:08:12 (GMT 1)
Website aimquoted.com
Domain Hash 831bebf9cf992ad181b985678e122289
IP Address 85.133.52.123 [SCAN]
IP Hostname mx20.beepweb.net
IP Country GB (United Kingdom)
AS Number 24867
AS Name ADAPT-AS Adapt Services Ltd
Detections 1 / 23 (4 %)
Status SUSPICIOUS

Scanning site with: AMaDa CLEAN
Scanning site with: BrowserDefender CLEAN
Scanning site with: DNS-BH CLEAN
Scanning site with: DShield SDL CLEAN
Scanning site with: Google Diagnostic CLEAN
Scanning site with: hpHosts UNRATED
Scanning site with: joewein.de LLC CLEAN
Scanning site with: Malc0de CLEAN
Scanning site with: Malware Domain List CLEAN
Scanning site with: Malware Patrol CLEAN
Scanning site with: MyWOT DETECTED
Scanning site with: Norton SafeWeb CLEAN
Scanning site with: ParetoLogic URL Clearing House CLEAN
Scanning site with: PhishTank CLEAN
Scanning site with: SCUMWARE CLEAN
Scanning site with: SpamhausDBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: SURBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: Threat Log CLEAN
Scanning site with: Trend Micro Site Safety Center CLEAN
Scanning site with: URIBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: VSCAN CLEAN
Scanning site with: Web Security Guard UNRATED
Scanning site with: ZeuS Tracker CLEAN

WOT rating
http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/www.aimquoted.com

Pondus that’s absolutely amazing work from you; thanks!
I’ve kicked out the McAfee. I’ll keep aimquoted on my blocked list from now on.

If you have any details on the pos, I’d be intrigued, but if not no worries and tons of thanks for your time.

Avast Roolz! ;D

you should remeber that only WOT detected it, and the rating there is based on users voting

so depending on how may voters and etc. etc… this may not be correct

usually you can read why they have voted as they have, but there is noting on this ?

example here http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/microsoft.com

Hi hawick,

I searched some more reputation scanners, not much there.
http://www.webutation.net/go/review/aimquoted.com
Then URL/script scanners and here are the results…
Something detected on Monkey Wrench…see attached gif

But detected suspicious code there using jsunpack, see attached gif

Two scripts could not connect from iFrame scan:
(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)

Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)

Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

So site could have issues, iFrame vulberabilities?

polonus