Cannot Access Website Using Java Script

Cannot access a website using Java Script. I am not sure what is blocking it I am using Win 7, Avast Free, AntimalwareBytes.
I get a pop up window with
Name: mcs
Location: http://myspeedtest02.windstream.net
saying “application blocked by security settings, blocking untrusted application”
I am not sure what is blocking this, but suspect it is related to Windows security.
I think the Java Applet is being blocked, but I would like to run this speed test from my ISP. I’ve tried to access the web site from Google Chrome and IE, with the same result. Does anyone know what is blocking this and how do I unblock it?

Can you post a screenshot of the popup window?
Are you sure it comes from avast?

Thank you for the reply. Ok, here is the screen shot.

That looks like the Java security system.

Windows > Control Panel > Java > Security … check your settings there.

thank you 8)

https://www.java.com/en/download/help/java_blocked.xml

This did not work for me, I am going to contact Microsoft. Thanks.

Microsoft has nothing to do with it.
It is just a setting/protection in the newer Java versions.

SOLUTION The application that you are running is blocked because the application does not comply with security guidelines implemented in Java 7 Update 51.

Contact the developer or publisher of this application and let them know about the application being blocked. You can refer them to these links that provide information about implementing secure practices in the code for the application.

In this case you should contact Windstream, or do as stated in the workaround on that webpage.