I have the most updated version of the Free Edition. This problem has occurred on 3 of my home computer, and has been verified by my sons laptop at college, and 8 other people that I know that uses Avast.
Now this is a site that I have gone to since 2005 and have never had a problem. Ads a matter of fact, I was on that site reading and making posts around noon today. I tried to access again around 2:30 pm and ran into the problem. It is currently 12:43 am and still I am not able to access the forums correctly.
When going to the following sports forum address…
hxxp://www.southeasternohiopreps.com/forum/index.php?sid=211a98bca4572a21a9d47bb41b6d288b
I get an Avast warning stating a Trojan Horse “JS:IFRAME-AC (trj)” was found and the connection was aborted. The link above takes me to the index page of the forum. HOWEVER I can access the CHAT TOPIC area of that board at
hxxp://www.southeasternohiopreps.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=18
…as well as other TOPIC areas such as the Football section, Basketball section …etc. BUT once in them if I click on a thread, I get the same message about the Trojan Horse and cannot access the threads.
If I want to post a New Topic, I click on the button to do so, and it allows me to do it. After I post my thoughts, it is suppose to go back to the page that I just made. AGAIN, I get the same warning and cannot access anything. I was able to post about the problem on the forum, but I cannot see what I posted…NOR can I see the comments that were made.
I have tried accessing through Firefox, Chrome and Internet Explorer 8. ALL have the same issue. And with the trouble happening on so many computers (not just mine) I know its not due to anything being wrong with them. Avast and Malwarebytes has not found anything.
Please change the http to hxxp on the links you posted so that no one accidentally click’s on them and becomes infected.
You can upload the url to an online scanner to see if it is infected:
Virus Total: http://www.virustotal.com/
Anubis: http://anubis.iseclab.org/?action=home - enter the code at the bottom of the page to get an expedited response (normal wait time is 7 minutes)
URL Void: http://www.urlvoid.com/
Unmask Parasites: http://www.unmaskparasites.com/security-report/?page=servepics.com
It is possible that the site is infected with a javascript, but it can also be a false positive (FP). Can you please report back on your findings? Thank you.
system
4
I talked to a guy who goes to that forum. He does not use Avast, but he told me that something has caused the text to be extremely huge on that site. He also stated others have pm’d about the same thing.
Anyways, here is the results of Virus Total…Not sure if its what you need or not.
File name:
index.php
Submission date:
2011-05-26 10:39:59 (UTC)
Current status:
queued queued analysing finished
Result:
11/ 42 (26.2%)
VT Community
not reviewed
Safety score: -
Compact
Print results
Antivirus Version Last Update Result
AhnLab-V3 2011.05.26.01 2011.05.26 -
AntiVir 7.11.8.145 2011.05.26 -
Antiy-AVL 2.0.3.7 2011.05.26 -
Avast 4.8.1351.0 2011.05.26 JS:IFrame-AC
Avast5 5.0.677.0 2011.05.26 JS:IFrame-AC
AVG 10.0.0.1190 2011.05.26 -
BitDefender 7.2 2011.05.26 -
CAT-QuickHeal 11.00 2011.05.26 -
ClamAV 0.97.0.0 2011.05.26 -
Commtouch 5.3.2.6 2011.05.26 -
Comodo 8840 2011.05.26 -
DrWeb 5.0.2.03300 2011.05.26 -
eSafe 7.0.17.0 2011.05.25 -
eTrust-Vet 36.1.8349 2011.05.26 HTML/Iframer.E
F-Prot 4.6.2.117 2011.05.26 -
F-Secure 9.0.16440.0 2011.05.26 -
Fortinet 4.2.257.0 2011.05.26 -
GData 22 2011.05.26 JS:IFrame-AC
Ikarus T3.1.1.104.0 2011.05.26 -
Jiangmin 13.0.900 2011.05.25 -
K7AntiVirus 9.103.4720 2011.05.25 -
Kaspersky 9.0.0.837 2011.05.26 HEUR:Trojan.Script.Iframer
McAfee 5.400.0.1158 2011.05.26 -
McAfee-GW-Edition 2010.1D 2011.05.25 Heuristic.BehavesLike.JS.CodeUnfolding.C
Microsoft 1.6903 2011.05.26 -
NOD32 6154 2011.05.26 -
Norman 6.07.07 2011.05.26 -
nProtect 2011-05-26.01 2011.05.26 -
Panda 10.0.3.5 2011.05.25 -
PCTools 7.0.3.5 2011.05.19 -
Prevx 3.0 2011.05.26 -
Rising 23.59.02.05 2011.05.25 -
Sophos 4.65.0 2011.05.26 Mal/ObfJS-AB
SUPERAntiSpyware 4.40.0.1006 2011.05.26 -
Symantec 20111.1.0.186 2011.05.26 -
TheHacker 6.7.0.1.207 2011.05.25 -
TrendMicro 9.200.0.1012 2011.05.26 Mal_Hifrm-2
TrendMicro-HouseCall 9.200.0.1012 2011.05.26 Mal_Hifrm-2
VBA32 3.12.16.0 2011.05.26 -
VIPRE 9394 2011.05.26 Trojan.JS.ObfJs.AB (v)
ViRobot 2011.5.26.4480 2011.05.26 -
VirusBuster 13.6.371.1 2011.05.25 JS.Iframe.Gen.29
Additional information
Show all
MD5 : 4985cc7eab1a53705e4bcda78a625fe8
SHA1 : 15c2816eb307cbe97b4a506dffa458e7234b140e
SHA256: a228eda24fcff0bf7d1be943f321f432f48dc92a9347517eab56976b2faf2eaa
Yep, looks like there’s some bad stuff on there.
It has a script tag with large chunk of obfuscated script in the very first line of the page, see image, I have broken down the line to make it easier to see.
So it rather looks like the sites PHP content management software or the PHP templates has been hacked.
Asyn
8
Did you get that from the new IP…??
David Posted before I could… ;D ;D
I will just add then that the script deobfuscates to an iframe pointing to another site, which avast alerts on.
DavidR
10
I didn’t check as it is what the DNS server would send you too you have no control over that
The southeasternohiopreps.com/forum/index.php takes you here 69.161.133.249 so obviously with a very recent move of host some DNS servers won’t be updated with the IP.
system
12
I have sent a message to one of the mods over there along with this link to this thread and asked him to forward to it to the admin that controls the board so they can come over here and at least see what you are talking about. I am at a loss when it comes to these types of things.
system
13
yes its exploited… i use also NOD 32 to scan it…
avast and NOD 32 alert it… its seem changed the ip
system
14
Just to update…The admin of the forum mentioned above, has spent the weekend cleaning up the site and Avast is no longer blocking the users from gaining access. The ones that used other programs and/or cell phones to enter the site are no longer seeing the large text on the site.
Thank you to all who mentioned things on here to be checked out!
DavidR
15
You’re welcome, thanks for the update.
Glad that the site is clean and no longer blocked.