cannot open webmail (Hughesnet)

Every since I downloaded avast on my laptop, my internet is running slow and my webmail will not open. I am running Windows Vista. And, that is about all I can tell you about the computer (my knowledge of computer “stuff” is very limited). Please help! I also downloaded avast on my PC and it seems to be running okay.

First things first. Did you previously have an Anti-virus product on the laptop before you installed Avast?

Yes, I had CA Antivirus but I uninstalled it before I downloaded avast.

Ok, it doesn’t look like CA has an Uninstaller utility, so I’ll have to assume that you removed it completely, and there were no problems.

If you want to make sure that you removed it, follow CA’s instructions here: http://homeofficekb.ca.com/login.asp?username=guest&target=DOCUMENT&openparameter=2980

If that isn’t the problem, let us know.

Avast shouldn’t make your internet slow, nor would it prevent any web pages from opening (unless of course there are malicious files on the site).

Those are the same steps I followed in the removal of the CA program.

What is your firewall ?

There was I believe an issue with Zone Alarm and Vista slowing down connections.

Since avast isn’t a firewall it doesn’t block just scans and alerts to infection. Again The ZA Pro firewall with the privacy function can come into conflict with some webmail, typically Hotmail and Yahoo, this is when you log-on in an html page, which is validated on an https page and then opens back on an html page, this flip flopping between http and https (which avast doesn’t monitor) can cause problems where the privacy function doesn’t allow the transmission of the log-on parameters.

Are there any errors displayed when logging on to the webmail ?
What browser are you using ?
Have you tried a different one ?

It is working now. I went into internet tools and clicked on use SSL. Internet is running faster also so maybe it was just running slow those two days. Thanks for everyone’s input.

Well using SSL secure encrypted means that your traffic isn’t scanned.

Well, that doesn’t sound good. Let me try something else.

If you answer the questions, perhaps we can help you further.

Sorry.

Are there any errors displayed when logging on to the webmail ? - No. I just get a blank page.
What browser are you using ? Are you talking about IE 7?
Have you tried a different one ? I only have IE 7 as far as I know.

Yes, IE7 is ‘a’ browser.
You could try and download either firefox or opera and see if you still have the same problem.

What about the firewall question ?

The link that sythe944 gave relates to CA Internet Security Suite 2008 and if you only had the AV or a different version there are other links, this topic gives more, http://homeofficeforum.ca.com/homeofficeforum/showthread.php?t=46.
Try to run the uninstaller tool in the safe mode. It should work fine.

I will try one of those browsers.

I use Windows Firewall.

OK, the Vista firewall shouldn’t get in the way unless you enable outbound protection and then it would be more of totally blocking ashWebSv.exe (the web shield) effectively blocking ‘all’ http connections, not just Hughesnet.

Lets so if the other browser makes any difference, if it does then it could be either to tight security settings in IE or possibly blocking cookies, etc.

I bet on this or something in the browser operation, so, changing the browser will be good to test.