Can't Access mevio.com

Now I’m sure that mevio.com & Podshow.com are safe… but I am unable to get to my favorite podcasts. If this is not a false Positive I would think more people would have said something by now… Am i just crazy?

http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/mevio.com

Same here, my Avast! 5 Free flashed me a red warning window that it blocked a podcast download from mevio. It was a Hey Ashley Whatcha Playin’ podcast on iTunes. I googled mevio.com and clicked on the site, and another red warning window that blocked something before I could connect to it…

False positive or did that website get infected?

I am also having the same issue with my PC that is running Avast. I tried to access it from my work PC that is running McAfee, and it did not report any issues with the Mevio site.

OK, I have had a quick look at this one and there is a detection on the site other than the Network Shield blocking it completely.

There is a compressed javascript file running on opening and avast is saying it has an html:script-inf infection in that file. So it is possible that the site may have been hacked/infected.

10/08/2010 13:55:36 hXXp://wXw.mevio.com/|>{gzip} [L] HTML:Script-inf (0)

Only avast and GData (which uses avast as one of its two engines) detect this so there is some wriggle room, though avast has been very accurate in this regard in the past.
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=d07c38e8ee6526eb153ebd3d185900900a932e9663ae838b9b245c4e2c948220-1281445031

I have asked avast to investigate the detection and uploaded the suspect file.


As you now know, you can never be sure that any site is safe all the time. :wink:


Looks like this one has been corrected now, no detection on the sample file that I sent to avast for analysis.

No alert on wXw.mevio.com and it redirects me to wXw.uk.mevio.com.

Hello,
This detection was FP.
Best regards
Jan Sirmer